PDA

View Full Version : Problems running Lemmings



miknz
18-09-2004, 07:13 AM
I have the same problem as this guy and made the changes to the config.sys file(I think I did it right) and it made no difference, can someone help with this?
http://www.dice.nl/Trouble/trouble_lemmings3D.htm
This is a copy of my config.sys

[menu]
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
menudefault=CD,30
menucolor=7,0

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[HELP]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z

running win98se
Cheers for the help, had lemmings years ago and I am sure I never had this problem. Anyone who has ever played lemmings will understand how keen I am to get this going!

Mike

parry
18-09-2004, 07:47 AM
Hi I havent got 98 any more but from memory I believe this line...
dos=high,umb

Will need to be before these so Upper Memory Blocks can be utilized...
Device=c:\dos\himem.sys/shadowram:on/a20control:on/testmem:off
Devicehigh= C:\windowsEMM386.exe ram

Because Config.sys is an environment setting you would need to reboot for it to take effect. However, I cant remember whether Win98 over-rides config.sys so you may end up having to boot to real dos. If this is needed you can change the shortcut to the game (right click then properties) to go to real dos mode and theres options to enter your own config.sys and autoexec.bat settings in the properties as well.

hth

parry
18-09-2004, 07:48 AM
WTF? This board does some odd things at times. These should be on separate lines...

Device=c:\dos\himem.sys/shadowram:on/a20control:on/testmem:off

Devicehigh= C:\windowsEMM386.exe ram

miknz
18-09-2004, 09:04 AM
While I thank you for your help I cant quite see what you are talking about. Is it possible that you could cut and paste my configsys and edit it in another post so I can then cut and paste it all to the file?

Cheers

miknz
18-09-2004, 02:10 PM
<<bump>>

parry
18-09-2004, 03:21 PM
Try moving everything (including the heading) under Common to just after the menu section. Im presuming when DOS sees this heading it runs that prior to running the particular option. If not, place before the menu section.

hth

miknz
18-09-2004, 05:09 PM
This is how my configsys looks now

[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
Device=c:\dos\himem.sys/shadowram:on/a20control:on/testmem:off
Devicehigh= C:\windowsEMM386.exe ram
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z

[menu]
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
menudefault=CD,30
menucolor=7,0

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[HELP]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off



I tried running it from a dos shell and also from dos and still get the memory error, any other suggestions?

miknz
19-09-2004, 09:49 AM
Any other takers? I cant understand why I am having so many problems running such a simple game!

parry
19-09-2004, 11:37 AM
The problem is that Windows doesnt like to release control while DOS games often need control over certain areas. You can try ticking to box in the shortcut properties that has something like ignore windows, however thats often not enough and you have to change the Config.sys. Worse comes to worse you may have to boot to DOS to play the game.

Because XP doesnt have DOS anymore and I dont have the game its difficult to offer advice.

Try removing the line with the word Common and see if it makes any difference.

Greg S
20-09-2004, 03:39 AM
Have you tried disabling configsys altogether? (along with autoexecbat)

miknz
20-09-2004, 06:51 AM
thanks for the suggestion, tried and still got the same error.

aaarrrggghhh

Greg S
20-09-2004, 09:20 AM
Try here (http://lemnet.tripod.com/english-chronicles/info/tech/)