PDA

View Full Version : amd barton 2500



yingxuan
08-09-2004, 12:55 PM
Hello

I would like to ask if a Amd barton 2500 would work with pc133 sdram on a shuttle ak32 motherboard.
The amd barton 2500 has a fsb of 333
Any ideas?

thanks for the help

Pete O\'Neil
08-09-2004, 01:04 PM
Are you sure youve got the right motherboard? As far as i can see there isnt a AK32, theres a AK32E, AK32N and a AK32A. But they all use the KT266 chipset which doesnt support PC133.

Not that it really matters i doubt any board that support PC133 would run a Barton, and if it did it would only run with a FSB of 133MHz forcing the CPU to run at 1400MHz.

yingxuan
08-09-2004, 03:06 PM
The board is aka32a and the processor is going at 1447mhz and the chipset is only supported up to fsb 133mhz.It can go up to 166mhz but it might damage the ram.The 133mhz sd ram

Pete O\'Neil
08-09-2004, 03:58 PM
No that motherboard isnt capable of running a FSB of more than 133MHz

yingxuan
08-09-2004, 06:11 PM
what if i put in 333 ddr ram (the motherboard can take ddr ram ive had some in there).
i read somewhere that as long the fsb and the ram are operating at the same speed then it should be allright.
I'm on a student budget so cannot afford a new motherboard and have already put in the new processor. i can get some ddr ram in a couple months time. the board can take both types of ram (not at the same time but still) but i wont bother if it doesn't help. i just want it to work at its designed speed.

in the bios the fsb can be stepped up +1 increments with the highest being 166, i have tried on 140fsb computer ran fine, didn't want to go higher as the ram is only 133

thanks

Pete O\'Neil
08-09-2004, 06:56 PM
The VIA Kt266 chipset that your motherboard uses only officially support chips with a FSB up to 133MHz (266MHz). You might be able to overclock your FSB up to 166MHz but i highly doubt it.

FeuerBrennt
08-09-2004, 09:27 PM
Why not buy a new mobo? Some good mobos are priced below $100 bucks...

yingxuan
09-09-2004, 11:33 AM
ive decided to trade the amd 2500 barton for a amd 2400 it should definitely work.
thanks for all your advise