PDA

View Full Version : Ad aware 1.04



KatiMike
07-09-2004, 10:22 AM
I kid you not , out now ... :)

pulling hair out
07-09-2004, 10:47 AM
Hi
I tried downloading v1.04 through Major Geeks site but after installing it would stop in the middle of scan and had to ctrl + alt + del to get out of it.

When I went through Download.com it only had the v1.03 Ad-aware which I had uninstalled prior trying to get v.1.04.

Did an update of V1.03 and am leaving it at that. Have had problems with Spybot also and I am seriously thinking of ditching the lot.

Also, in the box where Ad-aware tells you about v1.04 and asks if you want to view the file, it then brings up Internet Explorer all the time. I have set Firefox as my default browser. Obviously Ad-aware is not aware of how many people have moved away from IE. and intend staying well away from it.

Sorry to use your spread to have a *****, but these glitches are really winding me up. But thanks for letting us know about Adware 1.04 anyway.

regards, Marg.

TonyF
07-09-2004, 10:49 AM
Indeed, found at
http://files.tcmagazine.net/adaware/aawsepersonal104.zip

TonyF
07-09-2004, 12:53 PM
Hello Marg. My 1.04 is locking up, just like yours. Gone back to 1.03 meantime.
Anyone else having problems with 1.04 ?
Tony

KatiMike
07-09-2004, 02:34 PM
Hello TonyF , I also have had problems with 1.04 today - Smart Scan ok [ nothing found either ] , full system scan locked up solid while scanning c\windows\options\cabs .
Maybe 1.05 will be coming out soon !!!
I've also gone back to 1.03 ?:|

Laura
07-09-2004, 03:28 PM
I'm too busy today to try for 1.04, but see that if you choose not to download it now, there's the option of a small update for 1.03 (SE1R7 dated 06-09-04)
Just in case, it hasn't been mentioned so far...

merlin-nz
07-09-2004, 05:00 PM
Hi guys can't really help with your problem, but I did Download and install 1.04 and have run the smart scan and the full scan and no computer lock ups or any problem at all.

I downloaded from Major geeks site and used the Aussie mirror, when the D/L was finished, I installed and Ad-Aware uninstall the previous version and installed 1.04.

Sorry can be of no assistance on this matter.


cheers merlin-nz ;-)

TonyF
07-09-2004, 05:52 PM
Noting what Merlin said, I went back to Major Geeks and got the file again from their site. Slightly different size from the first one which came in. But it now works fine. Strange .....

Graham L
07-09-2004, 05:58 PM
"slightly different size" ?

That's a bit suspicious. Were the differences in reported size at the host site, or the filesize when you got them?

Compressed files should give errors if they aren't "all there" when they are expanded, rather than giving the (presumably corrupted) contents.

TonyF
07-09-2004, 06:06 PM
> "slightly different size" ?
>
> That's a bit suspicious. Were the differences in
> reported size at the host site, or the filesize when
> you got them?

I did not know what the file size was at the host site. See earlier msg where I got it from a magazine ( recommended) site. Did not know about the file size change until I DL from Major Geeks.
Still strange.

Chris Randal
11-09-2004, 01:41 PM
Anybody know if this problem has been fixed?

Neil McC
11-09-2004, 02:15 PM
There's a 104build 2 out now.Have just downloaded and runs ok on ME.