PDA

View Full Version : Direct cable connection cable



michael y
03-09-2004, 07:30 PM
Hi guys,
I was wondering if you need to use a direct cable connection cable before you can use direct cable connection or can you just use the cable which plugs into the router to join two systems together without using router. Is there any difference between the two? Can you plug any into the computer and/or router or doesn't it fit?

thx alot


Michael Y

Captive
03-09-2004, 07:39 PM
Depends on the cable.

Usually to transfer between two computers various pins are reversed at each end. The cable may or may not do that depending on specific cables for various models. Also consider that various models can use substandard pin arrangements for the cable so its best to make sure you have either a cable with the right pin arrangement or buy another, they are pretty cheap.

You could probably setup a basic Windows Network for about $50-$100 if you can install the PCI Cards yourself typically, although cases vary. Or pay about $80-$200 if you get a shop to do it or a call out place, but sometimes there can be complications.

a Local Area Network is a much more powerful choice, and the wired networks are reasonably cost effective at the time being, and overall the hassle after slight retraining becomes less.

Captive
03-09-2004, 07:43 PM
There is many things to consider if you want to do it yourself

Here is a start
http://www.helpwithpcs.com/upgrading/install-pci-card.htm

The topic can get very complicated with debugging and good practise standards.

Note if you do it yourself you should ideally use Anti Static precautions.

A typical human can emit a 20,000 volts static electric charge [ESD Electro static discharge], it only takes usually about 20 volts to fry a chip

michael y
03-09-2004, 08:16 PM
I have a hp 8802 computer and a Asus notebook. I would like to direct cable connect the two to transfer files and share internet with.

I purchased a cat6 cable from dse. It fits into the pc but it does not fit into the notebook properly (fits into hole of notebook but seems a bit loose, can fall out easily, notebook doesn't have a clicking sound when cable is put into the hole). Is this because I am using the wrong cable?

The hp computer has an integrated 10/100 base T-Network (Realtek RTL8139)
notebook has SiS 900 PCI fast ethernet adapter

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:22 PM
Have you considered you have been plugging it into the modem socket instead of the LAN Socket?

They are similar and newer people sometimes mistake one for the other

godfather
03-09-2004, 08:23 PM
You need a cross-over cable. Cat 5 or Cat 6, doesn't matter.

If the cable "falls out" of the socket, plainly something is wrong.

Is it the right socket you are trying to use?

Network RJ45 sockets are common and they all fit.

Look at it very carefully.

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:23 PM
also some people mistakingly put it in upside down and it slides out...

i think though putting a LAN cable adapter into a modem socket is a more common problem

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:24 PM
Hello again godfather :-)

drcspy
03-09-2004, 08:32 PM
I would be suprised if an rj45 cable seemed 'loose' or not fitting right in an rj11 socket..........the rj11 is the smaller one

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:38 PM
Maybe the clip type retainer on the RJ45 is damaged?

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:40 PM
Does it have a retaining clip on the Cat5/6 Cable?

e.g.
http://images.google.co.nz/imgres?imgurl=http://naxos.biomedicale.univ-paris5.fr/pp/rg/IMG/jpg/rj45.jpg&imgrefurl=http://naxos.biomedicale.univ-paris5.fr/pp/rg/article4.html&h=196&w=245&sz=6&tbnid=IGDIqCH90UMJ:&tbnh=84&tbnw=105&start=69&prev=/images%3Fq%3Drj45%26start%3D60%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%2 6ie%3DUTF-8%26sa%3DN

Captive
03-09-2004, 08:41 PM
I'll say again though some people put it in the wrong way. and when they do it doesnt 'click' or lock in properly, sometimes may not all the time and yes there could well be other reasons as well

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:01 PM
I have finally gotten the little bugger in. You have to use a bit more force than usual to put it into the laptop.

Anyways, now that I've gotten it plugged the network setup wizard says it is disconnected and the light above the network cable is not lit up at the back of the pc. The notebook has no light so I don't know if it is problem with notebook. Is there a problem with the network card? or is there some setting I forgot to do?

I went to device manager on the notebook and pc to take a look at the status of the devices and it reports it is running fine.

thanks alot


Michael Y

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:03 PM
I forgot to mention, the laptop is running xp sp2 and pc running xp sp1

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:06 PM
Are you 100% sure its a crossover cable? it says that on the packaging or did the guy just say it was a crossover cable?

Usually i like to have a 3rd system with a NIC that i know works so i can figure out what machine is miconfigured.

I have found in a few cases that sometimes the NIC on Desktops [RT8139] sometimes works it way loose in the PCI Slot.

It an integrated Network Device on the Laptop?

Try pluging/unplugging them if possible, and check cable is secure both ends

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:10 PM
I'm not sure if it is a crossover cable since I got my friend to purchase it for me. The network device in the laptop is an integrated.

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:11 PM
Check it is a crossover cable

example pin arrangement
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/14-g_small.gif
from
http://images.google.co.nz/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/14-g_small.gif&imgrefurl=http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/14.html&h=143&w=200&sz=10&tbnid=howZXKBZFvAJ:&tbnh=70&tbnw=97&start=1&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dcrossover%2Bcable%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%2 6ie%3DUTF-8

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:34 PM
I think I have this cable:
http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/41382dbf05cca364273fc0a87f990713/Product/View/XH3292

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:36 PM
sorry link doesn't work search for cat6 in dicksmith website and then it should be "DSE Cable Network 3M Cat 6" which is $11

michael y
03-09-2004, 09:38 PM
even better, search for XH3292

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:40 PM
Which one?

XH3292 which doesnt say but its a straight through

or

XH3296 which is the crossover

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:43 PM
DSE brings you our exclusive Quick Cable Identification!
In a busy network environment, there is nothing worse than trying to find a crossover or patch cable. Most times, you need to use a dedicated tester to be sure. What do you do if you have both Cat 5e & Cat 6 cables? It's simple, choose DSE network cables.

black boots = patch lead
red boots = crossover cable.

what colour are the parts that wrap around the connector? the 'boots'

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:48 PM
see before:

XH3292 Straight through

XH3296 Crossover

Captive
03-09-2004, 09:50 PM
Top Plug two network cards together directly usually it may require a crossover cable, as it stands it looks like you may have a straight through cable and not a cross over one.

You can check the pin arrangement but if this is correct you may want to ask if you can swap it, hold on to it for later use, sell it or otherwise utilise it

michael y
03-09-2004, 11:19 PM
Yup, its the one with the black boots. I will see if I can change it tomorrow.

Thanks alot

Michael Y

Sprbro
04-09-2004, 10:07 AM
You can get a simple extention which turns a straight cable into a crossover. About 250mm long and my one reads "Cat 5E Patch Cable FT4 - Eltop Electronics 350Mhz". Think I got it from InHouse Computers in Palmerston North. Don't use it now as I've got two computers and a Digital Colour Copier connected through a hub. The LAN hubs have their own crossover wiring inside and you have to use a straight cable with them.

Ken

Captive
04-09-2004, 04:22 PM
I noticed some of the newer hubs at some stores allow you to either run straight through or crossover on all ports :-)

michael y
04-09-2004, 07:32 PM
I went to Dicksmith today and managed to change it. It works perfectly now.

Thanks alot

Captive
04-09-2004, 07:40 PM
kewl :-)

Try to look at doing some security as well.

There is probably different degrees needed for different scenarios e.g. something to secure a military facility, an enterprise, or your average joe blogs machine.

Here is a basic article:
http://www.creightonbrown.geek.nz/content/Tutorials_Networking_ Security_Hazards.asp (http://www.creightonbrown.geek.nz/content/Tutorials_Networking_Security_Hazards.asp)

Although the more articles you look at potentially the more info