PDA

View Full Version : memory



Barn Owl
28-08-2004, 01:36 PM
Have added 256MB memory to my 60MB and now keep getting shut down advice as not enough memory to run my pictures programme, and have to shut down manually as computer freezes. Did not have this problem when only using smaller memory. Operating System is Windows ME. Does anyone have an answer?

Spacemannz
28-08-2004, 01:38 PM
What picture program are you using Barn owl??

Graham L
28-08-2004, 03:12 PM
How much memory does the BIOS say you have now? It is possible to add memory and finish up with less memory. :O

It's called incompatibility.

A bit information will help: what brand/model computer, what sort/size of memory, chips one/both sides of the memory sticks, number of chips on the sticks ...

(The 60MB for starting memory was a slip of the typing finger? ;-) )

andrew93
28-08-2004, 04:20 PM
Try removing the 64Mb stick (I think that is what you meant) and putting the 256Mb stick into DIMM1 (usually closest to CPU) and re-trying the start-up and problematic software. If you are still having problems then I agree that it is most probably a compatibility problem.
HTH

Barn Owl
28-08-2004, 06:51 PM
Thanks - will try that
Barn Owl

Barn Owl
28-08-2004, 07:01 PM
CPU
311MB (SDRAM) system memory (now)
AMD Dvuron 800MHZ (8x100)

Incompatability as you say could be the problem

Thanks

Barn Owl
28-08-2004, 07:03 PM
Just trying to get into My Pictures folder - mind you, it is rather full!!