PDA

View Full Version : Lucent Win Modem



bk T
26-08-2004, 06:43 PM
This old PIII machine came with this "Lucent Win Modem" (as detected by Win 98 - shown in Control Panel).

But when trying to use Inetwiz to setup Dial up Internet connection, This Wizard cannot detect the modem. From the Control Panel, this Win modem is connected to COM3.

How do I get this Wizard to look for COM3 - it could only search for COM1 & COM2.

Cheers

godfather
26-08-2004, 07:02 PM
You need to run the correct driver software.

COM3 is a "virtual" COM port that the driver will create.

Lucent are just the chip maker, not the modem maker

Look at the modem with your eyes to get the make and model, then get the correct driver.

metla
26-08-2004, 07:06 PM
Not quite,all modems with lucent chips will run off the same family of drivers.

No need to identify them down to the last detail like modems running conxiant chips.

a google for lucent driver should turn up the goods pretty easily,5.2 was always a favourite of mine for no real reason.

Definitly remove the modem and reinstall it.

metla
26-08-2004, 07:08 PM
http://home.ptd.net/~don5408/ltmodem/lt592.html

bk T
26-08-2004, 07:09 PM
Have check the modem card but couldn't find anything. Only the following two numbers printed on it:

Lucent 1646T00
REA 12
9944S 7013274

and

Lucent
1034AH-J
99437
42057741

Any clue?

Murray P
26-08-2004, 07:20 PM
Are those numbers off the chip or printed on a sticker or the board?

Cheers Murray P

Murray P
26-08-2004, 07:30 PM
PCI or ISA slot

Cheers Murray P

Murray P
26-08-2004, 07:33 PM
1646 = MarsII PCI twin- & triple-chip

1034AH = Line codec


Cheers Murray P

bk T
26-08-2004, 07:39 PM
> PCI or ISA slot
>
> Cheers Murray P

PCI slot and those nos are printed on the Chips.

Here I got something printed on the board:

IVO 94V-0 9940

Murray P
26-08-2004, 08:03 PM
What's on the Telepermit sticker?

Cheers Murray P

bk T
26-08-2004, 08:06 PM
Installed the drivers but can't get Windows to connect to this COM3 where the modem is.

COM3 port is not shown.

How do I get it connected?

bk T
26-08-2004, 09:21 PM
Please Help!

How do I get Win98 to detect this Lucent Win Modem? Win98 just can't locate where port COM3 is.

Is there a way to tell Win98 to look for COM3?

Thanks

Rob99
26-08-2004, 11:23 PM
Sorry I cant give you instructions for Win98 but put the modem on COM4. If you google or just click around in the add hardware or device manager I'm sure you figure how to install COM4.

Rob99
26-08-2004, 11:27 PM
Remove the modem from the device manager first
Then install the ports
Turn off computer, plug the modem in
Plug n play should detect it, you can then install the drivers

bk T
26-08-2004, 11:55 PM
> ... but put
> the modem on COM4. If you google or just click around
> in the add hardware or device manager I'm sure you
> figure how to install COM4.

Tried adding hardware but still not able to add another COM4

Also, googled but can't really find anything.

Would really appreciate it if you could help.

Thanks

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:02 AM
> What's on the Telepermit sticker?
>
> Cheers Murray P

Telepermit sticker: PTC 211/98/167

Another sticker (warranty void if remove): I56LVP-FO
under the barcode: 325 98 1 001044


Cheers

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:08 AM
> ... I'm sure you
> figure how to install COM4.

From Device Manager, can only delete a port but not ADD a port.

Haven't used Win98 for years now and don't really remember how to get around.

godfather
27-08-2004, 12:19 AM
From the PTC number (this is the info we needed, as it gives the maker by looking up the Telepermit site)

Its a Pragmatic I56LVP-F0
Drivers here (scroll down)
http://www.modem-help.com/chipsets.php?mid=119&ncd=814

211/98/167

Telepermit Holder Morning Star Trading Ltd

Product Name Pragmatic I56LVP-F0 56k external modem

Manufacturer "Pragmatic, Taiwan"

Model no. I56LVP-F0 56k

V.34/56k flex internal data/fax/voice modem

Rob99
27-08-2004, 12:38 AM
*Click Start/Settings/Control panel
*Double click on "Add New Hardware"
*Click "No", and click "Next" to manually choose new hardware.
*Click on "Ports (COM & LPT)" and then click "Next"
*Click on "Communications port" and click "Next"
*It should add the next COM port, numerically, that you do not already have. *You may need to do this a couple of times, to add all the COM ports 1 through 4.
*Once you've done with this, try running the Add New Modem Wizard.

PaulD
27-08-2004, 09:25 AM
You shouldn't have to fluff around with ports if the modem driver has installed properly. I use the installer that Agere provide here
http://www.agere.com/entnet/modem_driver2.html
All the assemblers customise these drivers to add their name to the modem. I would be surprised if any of them were capable of much more than that. Another thing to check is whether Unimodem TAPI Service Provider file (Unimdm.tsp) is in your system folder http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;150619

bk T
27-08-2004, 10:35 AM
PaulD, I've downloaded the Agere driver and run the set up to install the driver and it is mounted on COM3 (virtual port).

But Win98 Wizard still not able to 'see' this COM3 when setting the modem.

I also tried to install this modem on COM4 but Win98 couldn't locate the the appropriate file.

I'm about to give up Windows 98

tweak\'e
27-08-2004, 11:16 AM
is the modem listed in "modems" (under control panel). if so click on the "more info" button (modem needs to be highlighted first). see if a lot of info pops up, if not the modem isn't installed properly.

not to sure what your useing to setup dailup connection but basicly go to dailupnetworking folder and select new connection, type name in and then select the modem you what to use. once you have done with the wizard you will then have to manual change a few settings (i fiqure you already know that).

PaulD
27-08-2004, 11:35 AM
After you "Connect using my phone line" does the wizard show the modem on the choose modem page or doesn't it get that far?

It's unlikely to be the MS KB I referred to but have you checked that that file is present.

bk T
27-08-2004, 11:37 AM
> is the modem listed in "modems" (under control
> panel). if so click on the "more info" button (modem
> needs to be highlighted first). see if a lot of info
> pops up, if not the modem isn't installed properly.
>
Yes. the modem is listed and checked for more info, everything is fine - with lots of info under diagnostic tab.

> not to sure what your useing to setup dailup
> connection but basicly go to dailupnetworking folder
> and select new connection, type name in and then
> select the modem you what to use. once you have done
> with the wizard you will then have to manual change a
> few settings (i fiqure you already know that).

Problem is: cannot get the Wizard 'see' COM3, and I can't install the modem on other COM ports - when try to, it asks for the modem's installation disk!

Used Inetwiz, IE's Tools/Options/connection, etc. but the Wizard just couldn't find COM3 where the modem is installed

Run SFC and seems everything is OK

Give up???

Rob99
27-08-2004, 11:43 AM
Did you try to add com4 first, some might think I'm kidding but you can have problems with the mouse messing things up if you install on com3. You should have the option to choose the location of the driver you want to use.

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:03 PM
> Did you try to add com4 first, some might think I'm
> kidding but you can have problems with the mouse
> messing things up if you install on com3. You should
> have the option to choose the location of the driver
> you want to use.


I have added COM4 but unable to install the modem to COM4 (it automatically created COM3 when installing the driver). Tried to change manually but it asks for the Installation Disk which I don't have

Rob99
27-08-2004, 12:07 PM
If it is asking for the modem insatalltion disc you should also have the option to specify a location.
Hopefully someone who is running 98 will pop in and confirm this.

tweak\'e
27-08-2004, 12:10 PM
simpe fix...

DON'T use Inetwiz. go to dailup networking folder and use that wizard.

tweak\'e
27-08-2004, 12:13 PM
sorry i forgot to add.....

don't bother changing to com4 unless you have a device useing com1 (eg mouse, ups or other serial device) provided com1 isn't being used the n leave the modem as per default on com3. (com1 and 3 are shared and modems don't like shareing ports)

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:15 PM
> simpe fix...
>
> DON'T use Inetwiz. go to dailup networking folder and
> use that wizard.


Have tried dialup networking's wizard, it's the same. could find COM3 - where the modem is.

PaulD
27-08-2004, 12:16 PM
The modem should install itself on a virtual com port using free resources. If you have a Com 3 it should go to 4. If it's on 3 it should work all the same. You can unzip the exe installer file to a folder to get the drivers. You also get a remover "LTREMOVE.EXE" which clears out any trace of the modem if you have trouble.

PaulD
27-08-2004, 12:20 PM
You're not playing the game properly. Have you checked MS KB 150619 "32-Bit TAPI Programs May Not Be Able to Access Your Installed Modem" just to rule that out.

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:24 PM
> The modem should install itself on a virtual com port
> using free resources. If you have a Com 3 it should
> go to 4. If it's on 3 it should work all the same.
> You can unzip the exe installer file to a folder to
> get the drivers. You also get a remover
> "LTREMOVE.EXE" which clears out any trace of the
> modem if you have trouble.


Have unzipped all the files to a folder but apparently, Win98 still find find the appropriate file.

Maybe, I need a big hammer!!!

bk T
27-08-2004, 12:54 PM
>
> Maybe, I need a big hammer!!!

Belief it or not, after threatening Win98 with a hammer, it now works OK

bk T
27-08-2004, 01:26 PM
Thank you all for the contributions.

Cheers

Rob99
27-08-2004, 01:26 PM
> Belief it or not, after threatening Win98 with a hammer, it now works OK

I wonder how often that works, I have got things to work simply by smacking the monitor on the side before.

mostafa
22-01-2005, 07:25 AM
Have check the modem card but couldn't find anything. Only the following two numbers printed on it:

Lucent 1646T00
REA 12
9944S 7013274

and

Lucent
1034AH-J
99437
42057741

Any clue?
i want this driver pleas

PaulD
22-01-2005, 08:12 AM
If you are going to drag up an old thread, why not read it? There is a link to the Agere/ Lucent driver page in it.

Catweazle
22-01-2005, 08:45 AM
> Belief it or not, after threatening Win98 with a hammer, it now works OK

I wonder how often that works, I have got things to work simply by smacking the monitor on the side before.

Its known as 'percussive maintenance' and can be most effective when used appropriately.. Especially with old tellys. Probably not the best for comps though. Last time I thumped a monitor, it retaliated by dying spectacularly.

Threatening them, on the other hand, I don't have any ideas about. OMIGOD!! Perhaps computers are becoming sentient! :eek: :lol:

jasonrox13
25-01-2005, 03:11 PM
yeah i am having problems with my computer not going more then 40.0 kps on dail up is there any way to make my computer go better with the lucent win modem. so if there is any way please let me know jasonrox13@yahoo.com

FoxyMX
25-01-2005, 05:40 PM
As already mentioned in a thread today it is not the connection speed that you should be concerned about but the download speed. Have a look at this thread (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=49959) for more information.