PDA

View Full Version : underpower



ferrite
23-08-2004, 07:39 PM
hi plz don't laugh have a compaq pres s3180an desk top and want to up the power supply from 250w has anybody done this ive been told it cant be done.cheers in advance ferrite.link.http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

ferrite
23-08-2004, 07:40 PM
just incase anyone else has power problems,the link is to a handy tool.

Growly
23-08-2004, 08:18 PM
The only thing stopping you from upgrading is a) the physical specifications of the Power Supply (will a new one fit, is it ATX?) and b) the connectors to the motherboard.

If you have two thin plugs, which are 1 x 5 connections, then you most probably have an AT connector. An ATX connector is two pins wide, and ten pins deep, totalling 20 pins to attach to the motherboard.

Some motherboards have both, in which it is still ATX.

Rob99
23-08-2004, 08:20 PM
I would take your one out and then down to the shop and ask them what you can goto with the same mobo plugs

ferrite
23-08-2004, 08:27 PM
unfortunately compaq use a non generic psu .ive been told no other psu will fit the case.

Growly
23-08-2004, 08:50 PM
Ah I see...

Well, the link didn't work for me.

How bout modding a Power Supply?

ferrite
23-08-2004, 09:05 PM
hey growly. i rang three techs about this today,they were realy helpful,till i siad it was a compaq.one just about hung up in me ear.

Terry Porritt
23-08-2004, 09:12 PM
What you have found out is that proprietary brands of computer are not conducive to very much upgrade.

Rob99
23-08-2004, 09:20 PM
I would still take your one out and then down to the shop and ask them what you can goto with the same mobo plugs and size dimentions.
You will know for sure then if you can get anything.

tweak\'e
23-08-2004, 09:20 PM
firstly why do you want to upgrade the PSU ??

unless you have upgraded almost everything the stock one should be ok.

if its faulty you can either get a compaq one or simply buy a whole new case and psu which could well be cheaper.

ferrite
23-08-2004, 09:23 PM
yes tom u are correct,and a new word.proprietary

ferrite
23-08-2004, 09:25 PM
im getting lag when playing my fav game.my research tells me its not enough juice,vga requires min 300 watt.

Graham L
24-08-2004, 01:29 PM
A shortage of electric power from the PSU will produce crashes, not "lag". A lack of computational power will make things run slowly ... "temporal lag". Are you sure you didn't read "300 MHz" as 300 "watts"? ;-)

tweak\'e
24-08-2004, 01:49 PM
whats the game you are playing ?

what fps are you getting ?

are playing it online ?