PDA

View Full Version : How to "ping" a Server ?



pulling hair out
22-08-2004, 09:09 PM
Hi,

Checked "search" for 'timed out' and in one of the threads it said to:

..go to Command Prompt and type as follows:
ping www.quicksilver.net.nz then press enter.

Well I went to Command Prompt, then didn't know where to type it.

A line shows up as follows:
C:\Documents and Settings\Marg> and has cursor beside the >

Do I type under this or start where the cursor is blinking?

regards Marg.

Jen C
22-08-2004, 09:16 PM
Yes, just type where the cursor is blinking. :)

Pheonix
22-08-2004, 09:17 PM
Yes, when you type the command, windows looks for the command PING and it will find it in it's own directory.

So just type the required stuff after the >

pulling hair out
22-08-2004, 09:23 PM
Thanks Jen C and Phoenix

Get scared when I come across black boxes. Hate to stuff it up and shut my computer down.

Regards, Marg.

pulling hair out
22-08-2004, 09:31 PM
Hi again.

This is what I got

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Marg>ping www.quicksilver.net.nz

Pinging www.qsi.net.nz [202.89.128.19] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=225ms TTL=60
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=197ms TTL=60
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=245ms TTL=60
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=198ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 202.89.128.19:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 197ms, Maximum = 245ms, Average = 216ms

Is this good/bad/indifferent ?

Regards Marg

Jen C
22-08-2004, 09:36 PM
You on dialup?

PING www.qsi.net.nz (202.89.128.19) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.qsi.net.nz (202.89.128.19): icmp_seq=0 ttl=55 time=57.1 ms
64 bytes from www.qsi.net.nz (202.89.128.19): icmp_seq=1 ttl=55 time=56.2 ms
64 bytes from www.qsi.net.nz (202.89.128.19): icmp_seq=2 ttl=55 time=55.9 ms
64 bytes from www.qsi.net.nz (202.89.128.19): icmp_seq=3 ttl=55 time=55.4 ms

--- www.qsi.net.nz ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 55.459/56.232/57.180/0.645 ms, pipe 2

Jetstream Surf 256K

stu120404
22-08-2004, 09:37 PM
> Is this good/bad/indifferent ?

What type of internet connection do you have?

stu120404
22-08-2004, 09:39 PM
Also one thing to note about pinging server, there are a far few number of servers out there which block pings.

Just something you might what to know :)

pulling hair out
22-08-2004, 09:46 PM
Hi Jen C

Yes I am on Dial up, and am getting a rash of "The operation timed out when attempting to contact www. etc ". My Homepage is not coming out. Why does it time out so early? Comes up within seconds, not minutes!

Will it get worse when everyone starts downloading Win XP SP2 ? If so, I'm telling my server to put my internet connection on hold for a couple of months. I'm not paying for a service which is not working properly.

Regards, Marg.

Can we swap figures. Yours are obviously better than mine. Who am I kidding, most PF1 posters are probably beating the hell out of me :_|

zqwerty
22-08-2004, 10:13 PM
I am in ChCh on dial up, ClearNet and:


Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=130ms TTL=56
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=56
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=110ms TTL=56
Reply from 202.89.128.19: bytes=32 time=110ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 202.89.128.19:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 110ms, Maximum = 130ms, Average = 117ms

pulling hair out
22-08-2004, 10:28 PM
Hi zqwerty

The phone cord from my notebook is connected to a long extension cord which ends up in my brothers room, and his phone and my line come out of one of those double things that let you get into the same phone point.

I also have a phone in my room which also connects to the same extension cord as my notebook.

Why would I be getting all these operation timed out messages just over the last couple of weeks ? We have had this same cord situation since March and it was very, very rare to get even 1 a month.

Regards Marg.

zqwerty
22-08-2004, 11:28 PM
Nope, although it is said that what you are doing is a problem, I have not found it to be so, in fact the oposite seems to be true for me. For example, the phone socket into my house comes in the bedroom, I have an extension cord connected into a triple then to another triple then I have three phones and an answerphone plus my modem connected. I used to also run through a curly cord because of physical geometry of the room at one time and that is when I used to get my fastest connection speeds! The cables (extension cords) run under the bed and over and around the door frames and across the floors to the kitchen with no seeming detriment in connection. I have down loaded 158 megs and around that figure a number of times with no problems overnight at about 4.7Kb/s.

To sum up, I have a number of other units connected in a spider web configuration plus long lengths of cord and about two triples and a double plug all stacked to do what I want plus some connections that go nowhere that I sometimes use.

zqwerty
22-08-2004, 11:36 PM
When I first connected to Clear about two years ago I used to get virtually instantaneous connections every time I dialled in but lately I get messages like "your computer and the remote computer cannot agree on PPP protocols" and such like or "the remote computer has hung up" and other things. Just when I think I really must do something I will get a few days of normal operation then it starts happening again. My best guess is that the ISP's have new and old equip and when there are not many people using the internet at any time on the local ISP you probably get the best units but as more people come on line one starts to get dodgy gear. Just a guess. Long time ago I used to get cut off for reasons unknown but lately once I am online I can stay on for hours no problem.

Craigb
23-08-2004, 03:59 PM
Hi all
Yip this seems to be happening to me too. Posted recently to see if anyone could come up with a solution but not much luck. I'm with xtra and from time to time get all these funny errors when trying to connect. Usually PPP or ISP and my computer couldn't agree etc and no reply from ISP. Damn weird. Also things will be running good then everything will stop for a while then away we go again. Only seems to have started around 5 months ago. I'm on the verge of sending a stern e-mail to xtra to try and get to the bottom of this.