PDA

View Full Version : IE 6



garyasta
11-08-2004, 02:56 PM
When loading IE6 I get the following message

"Runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug?"

A note of a line number that has an error is then indicated.

If I try to debug I get lost and end up cancelling.

Any ideas?

Gary

johnboy
11-08-2004, 03:01 PM
try this Open Internet Explorer.

Click on Tools, then on Internet Options.

Click on the Advanced tab.

Look for the "Disable script debugging" line and put a check mark in the box.

Now look for the "Display a notification about every script error" line and remove the check mark in the box.
hth

stu120404
11-08-2004, 03:01 PM
> When loading IE6 I get the following message
>
> "Runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug?"
>
> A note of a line number that has an error is then
> indicated.

Does this happen on a website? Or when you load up IE?

Darcy
11-08-2004, 03:04 PM
Can u be a little more specific?

Are u upgrading from IE5.5 to IE6? Or other previous version?

What Operating System are you using? Is it able to run IE6?

When exactly does it come up with that error?

Are you using the PC World CD to upgrade if doing so?

Cheers.
Darcy.

garyasta
11-08-2004, 04:37 PM
I have now disabled script debugging. Will see what happens, hopefully nothing.

The problem generally occurred on initial loading of IE6 with the homepage, occasionally with a webpage.

Operating platform is WinXP with IE6 which has been installed for quite a while.

Thanks
Gary