PDA

View Full Version : Hyperterminal not working,



Jaunty
08-08-2004, 10:42 PM
Just had to uninstall and reinstall Win XP due to hacker or virus. Now unable to use Hyperterminal for ringing local and overseas phone calls. I click programmes. Click accessories. Click communacations. click Hyperterminal. Add name and number. Click dial. Then I get "connecting for 2 seconds, and then disconnecting. Nothing more.
Any ideas?

mikebartnz
08-08-2004, 10:54 PM
Try using Phone Dialer to dial your cell phone and see if you get the same results. I assume your are conecting to the net using an ordinary modem and it is working.

Jaunty
08-08-2004, 11:12 PM
Hi Mikebart................. Where do I find Phone Dailer. I am using Win XP home. Yes my modem is working OK on the Internet and outlook Express and used to work ok on Hyperterminal.

mikebartnz
08-08-2004, 11:20 PM
It may not be installed. I'm using W2k and mine is under accessories/communication

whiskeytangofoxtrot
09-08-2004, 12:10 AM
> Just had to uninstall and reinstall Win XP due to
> hacker or virus.

This seems a bit misguided, however...

> Now unable to use Hyperterminal for
> ringing local and overseas phone calls.

Why would one do this? Seems remarkably redundant. Would it not be faster to punch the numbers into the phone surely?

> I click
> programmes. Click accessories. Click communacations.
> click Hyperterminal. Add name and number. Click dial.
> Then I get "connecting for 2 seconds, and then
> disconnecting. Nothing more.
> Any ideas?

Is it using the right serial port?

johnboy
09-08-2004, 08:51 AM
Have a look thru these pages.
Here (http://www.seetron.com/ht_tip1.htm)
Here (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=161516)
andHere (http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/terminal.html)
hth