PDA

View Full Version : Pentium 3 - What speed?



willie_M
23-07-2004, 12:36 AM
Hey guys... a quickie

Can anyone denote from these numbers what the speed of this slocket 1/370 pentium 3 processor is?

Cheers,
will

willie_M
23-07-2004, 12:46 AM
oh, hey... thats right... the numbers...

genuineintel x86 *family 6 model 8 stepping 1*

:8}

robsonde
23-07-2004, 12:46 AM
what numbers??

the 1/370 is just to say slot 1 to scoket 370

as for speed we need more numbers...

robsonde
23-07-2004, 12:47 AM
and now we have more numbers i still cant help, sorry

willie_M
23-07-2004, 01:01 AM
ah well n/m i'll just guess it...

metla
23-07-2004, 01:04 AM
here's a guess

600 to 800mhz.......

tweak\'e
23-07-2004, 10:35 AM
aida32/everest or one of the million and one cpu tools should be able to tell all you need to know.

Graham L
23-07-2004, 04:07 PM
Boot a linux CD. It'll tell you. If you don't see it during the boot, "cat /proc/cpuinfo" will tell you more than you ever wanted to know. Or the BIOS might tell you.

metla
23-07-2004, 11:26 PM
I had presumed the cpu wasn't installed in a working computer and had no identifiable markings.

godfather
23-07-2004, 11:41 PM
"genuineintel x86 *family 6 model 8 stepping 1*" description has come from within the computer, so I assume its in a working PC and not a chip sitting on the desk.

metla
23-07-2004, 11:46 PM
oh.:O

Thats why your the GodFather.

andrew93
05-08-2004, 12:19 AM
Hi Willie
I came across this (http://developer.intel.com/design/pentiumiii/qit/database/SL3H6.htm) website today and vaguely remembered someone was looking for their P3 processor speed and the answer is 600Mhz (talk about a fluke but I was looking up the spec's for a processor and by chance it had the same numbers as yours)
Andrew

Chilling_Silence
05-08-2004, 12:27 AM
Click Start
Run
dxdiag

It'll tell you the CPU speed :-)

You may need the latest DirectX - Ive not tried with anything but DX9


Chill.

hotwater
09-08-2004, 03:33 AM
the clock speed always come up on system boot, unless it's a name brand in which case you just have to boot into bios (usually by pressing "delete" or "f2" or maybe "esc") and it will be under the sytem (or similar) screen