PDA

View Full Version : Recent xp upgrade from ME modem problem error 633 modem in use on laptop



stevesumner
20-07-2004, 12:03 PM
I have recently installed windows xp on my NEC laptop which is a few years old now. I have had a lot of trouble with the infrared port and the modem which is in a pcmcia slot. It seems like pot luck that either device will work after start up. When I try to connect to the internet I get the 633 error message that the port COM3 is already in use. I have found that if I uninstall the drivers for the pcmcia card, then reboot, the modem will work and the infrared as well. Next time i reboot neither work. I can also get both to work if I just uninstall the infrared hardware and then reboot. I obviously don't want to have to start the laptop, uninstall some driver then reboot the laptop every time I want to connect to the internet.

Can anyone help me?

johnboy
20-07-2004, 12:49 PM
Have a look at these pages
Error Message: The Modem Is Not Installed or Configured for
here (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q191/4/44.asp&NoWebContent=1)
here (http://www.modemsite.com/56k/duns633.asp)
hth

Jim B
20-07-2004, 12:52 PM
MS info here (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324760)

johnboy
20-07-2004, 12:52 PM
And Error Message: Error 633 Modem Is Already in Use

here (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324760)

stevesumner
21-07-2004, 10:53 AM
I found out that there was a conflict in the IRQ settings for the modem and the Infrared port. It wasn't immediatley apparent because both the modem and the infrared drivers reported that they were working properly. It wasn't until I delved further into the settings that I found the problem. I just changed the IRQ settings for the modem and now everything works hunky-dory.

But cheers for your help. Those Microsoft articles were informative as well.

Graham L
21-07-2004, 04:54 PM
Yes, the irDA are both COM devices. You can easily get a conflict, especailly if a COM1 "real" COM port is enabled as well. :D