PDA

View Full Version : Geocities?



nomad
17-07-2004, 12:49 AM
Hiya

I am trying to upload some files there.
I think it does not allow multiple folders to be used. Happened that index.html on my 3rd folder overwrote the index.html on the root directory...

Anyway ...
So I went into file manager (online) and it says I can create subdirectory. So can I use this part of my links or is this just for organising for myself (but not operational)?

The reason I ask is I have created my Photoshop Gallery from Photoshop and it uses a directory to store its stuff .. (not every thing is on the same folder).

Thanks.

Chilling_Silence
17-07-2004, 12:55 AM
Yeah, you can.

Just make sure the URL's are relevant, like:
/pics/image1.png
Rather than:
C:\Documents and Settings\Nomad\My Documents\Website\Pics/Image1.png

Dont forget that its also case-sensitive, so keeping everything lower-case in files and HTML code helps ;-)


Chill.

nomad
17-07-2004, 01:10 AM
Thanks Chill,

Yeah it works. Now I gotta redo some files cos I had spaces between words (of the filename)! Bit sluggish copying each file manually from a list of 20 fields thou. Drag and drop is only for members ... :-(

Chilling_Silence
17-07-2004, 01:13 AM
Try replacing spaces with %20