PDA

View Full Version : Problem with ChatF1 and Opera bar



Winston001
17-06-2004, 10:34 PM
Just tried my first chat experience yesterday. But in Opera there is a bar across the bottom of the page showing connection speed etc. Very useful normally.

But I can't see what I'm typing. How do I remove the bar? Can't move it. Played with Preferences but made no difference.

Also, OE won't connect to ChatF1 so that option is out - tonight at least.

tweak\'e
17-06-2004, 10:40 PM
veiw/toolbars/progress bar

Jen C
17-06-2004, 10:58 PM
Only really Internet Explorer and Konqueror work well in ChatF1 unfortunately. The other browsers do not stream the page properly or display the messages in revervse order.

dumdum
17-06-2004, 11:25 PM
Winston, for toolbar placement;

View>Toolbars>Customise T/bars>Properties>placement.
once you get to properties,click on a clear area of the tool bar you want to modify,it will be highlighted in orange/yellow.

Hope that helps.

Winston001
17-06-2004, 11:45 PM
Cheers Tweeke, Jen and DD - got it sorted. I'll use I/E for Chat from now on. No coloured text but it's easier to read that way :D

Wayne H
18-06-2004, 09:23 AM
I get Coloured Text on chatf1, however i have only been on a couple of times.

Wayne H
18-06-2004, 09:23 AM
with IE 5. sorry for the two posts.