PDA

View Full Version : reinstalling xp



phylip
02-06-2004, 07:03 AM
looks like im going to have to reinstall xp
will this cause me to lose my address book and e-mails?

beama
02-06-2004, 07:56 AM
if using outlook express, FILE...Export allows you to eport those the when ready File..Import

Pheonix
02-06-2004, 10:00 AM
It's even easier than that with XP..read here (http://www.iopus.com/guides/free-oe-backup.htm)

beama
02-06-2004, 10:22 AM
Thanks Pheonix Ill remeber that one

tommy
02-06-2004, 10:38 AM
I would strongly advise you to backup all data and files that you wish to keep to an external location (other computer, CDs, etc) in case something goes wrong. Much better safe than sorry.
Regarding the Windows XP Files and Settings Transfer Wizard I remember someone on this forum recently could not restore his/her data after using this method after a reinstall or format. I would be inclined to backup files and data the "traditional way" as well if the data is important, to be on the safe side.

Pheonix
02-06-2004, 11:08 AM
Here (http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/oebackup.html) is a free program that does it for you, and this works because I have used it.

stu120404
02-06-2004, 12:34 PM
Sorry phylip for bumping in here on your thread.

If I reinstall win xp over the top of a old install of xp(with out formatting)

Do I have to reactivate windows? Or will it just keep working?

tommy
02-06-2004, 01:15 PM
Reinstalling Windows XP over the top of an existing installation does not require reactivation of Windows.
Reformatting and reinstalling does, however.

jaxson
02-06-2004, 01:55 PM
I reinstalled over the top of existing and it didn't work, so had to fresh install, without formatting, using a different 'windows' directory - windows0 in this case - and I had to reactivate.

Just so that you know.

Domdomingo
03-06-2004, 10:27 AM
Try having a read of this here (http://sniptools.com/vault/reinstall-windows-xp-without-product-activation.htm) for instructions on skipping product activation on Win XP. This will only work if you are reinstalling on the same hardware config, obviously........

metla
03-06-2004, 10:43 AM
> I reinstalled over the top of existing and it didn't
> work, so had to fresh install, without formatting,
> using a different 'windows' directory - windows0 in
> this case - and I had to reactivate.
>
> Just so that you know.


That would have to be a worse case scenario if ever I heard one.