PDA

View Full Version : please help with jetstream problem



phylip
01-06-2004, 03:52 PM
i have two computers both linked to jetstream by a speedtouch router modem
my main computer works fine but since i have removed norton antivrus by using the programs scripten a win32 cabinet self extractor i cannot connect to the internet
i got this program from a link on the symentec website on removing nortons if it comes up with an error

thought it may be my modem so tried to reinstall the software and now it cant even find my modem to install have tried disabeling my network card and renabling it but no luck there winxp finds the card but still cant find the external modem

please helps its my wifes pc and she will kill me

tweak\'e
01-06-2004, 03:58 PM
> but since i have removed norton antivrus by using the programs scripten a win32 cabinet self extractor

????? ?:| explain please. how did you remove nortons? why did you remove nortons?

what antivirus do you have installed at the moment?

do you have a personall forewall installed ?

phylip
01-06-2004, 04:08 PM
> > but since i have removed norton antivrus by using
> the programs scripten a win32 cabinet self extractor
>
> ????? ?:| explain please. how did you remove nortons?
by using the above mention program and deleting the files
> why did you remove nortons?
subscription ran out and was going to replace
>
> what antivirus do you have installed at the moment?none
>
> do you have a personall forewall installed ? just the xp version

godfather
01-06-2004, 04:26 PM
If its an external ethernet modem, there will not be any "software to install" for the modem.

The modem exists at an IP address (probably 10.0.0.138 for a Speedtouch) and the network port may need this set as the "gateway" IP address to reach the internet.

Depends how its been originally set up.

metla
01-06-2004, 04:39 PM
They are now selling adsl modems with "drivers",which are as far as i can tell just set up the configuration,the expected admin panel accessed through the browser is non-exsistent.

Anther telecom inititave,and a poor show at that,Its all nice and well having nothing but a wizard,unless the wizard dont work.

tweak\'e
01-06-2004, 05:31 PM
incorrect uninstalling of nortons can break the networking. unfortunately phylips cryptic answer doesn't tell me if he uninstalled nortons properly or tried to break it out.

try a tcp/ip reset, if that fails there is MS instructions on what reg keys to delete so it can be reset back to default. then the networking can be setup to access the router.

phylip
01-06-2004, 06:03 PM
> incorrect uninstalling of nortons can break the
> networking. unfortunately phylips cryptic answer
> doesn't tell me if he uninstalled nortons properly or
> tried to break it out.
i tried to break it out
>
> try a tcp/ip reset, if that fails there is MS
> instructions on what reg keys to delete so it can be
> reset back to default. then the networking can be
> setup to access the router.
can you tell me where reset the reg keys back to default please

tweak\'e
01-06-2004, 07:58 PM
with broken out program you could reinstall it then remove it properly or just clean up all the leftover files, clean out the reg entries and then repair any damage....joy!

tcp/ip reset......

"How to Reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP
Go to Command Prompt
Start\All Programs\Accessories\Command Prompt
Or
Start\Run type in cmd press "Ok"
At the Prompt type in
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
Press Enter
Re-Start Computer"

also for dailup fix.

"Before starting make a backup of your registry, just in case
Open Regedit (start, run, regedit)
Find (HKLM>System>Currentcontrolset>Services>Rasman>PPP>EAP
Left click on EAP you should see 4 keys > 13,4,25,and 26
Delete the keys 25 and 26 then reboot your PC."