PDA

View Full Version : Ram Question



Steve Askew
26-05-2004, 04:55 PM
I have a friends PC company PC here & it was fitted with 2x 256 MB DDR PC2100 Ram,It was running as Dual channel as both sticks were in the same colour slots.
Problem is that one stick is faulty & I was wondering if I replace the faulty stick with a different brand & place it in the oposite colour slot will it run ok? I realise to run dual channel you must have 2 identical ram sticks.
The PC is not used for gaming

Cheers Steve

drcspy
26-05-2004, 05:19 PM
I very much doubt that any pc company puter would run the ram 'dual channel'

kiki
26-05-2004, 05:52 PM
If one is faulty, ask if you can RMA both because you paid for dual channel, and if they have to return one stick, then it won't be Dual Channel anymore.

Steve Askew
26-05-2004, 05:55 PM
> I very much doubt that any pc company puter would run
> the ram 'dual channel'

I think you are right :-)

I have just identfied the mobo as a k7s5a & went to mobo site & found the following

MEMORY

2 DDR DIMM sockets and 2 DIMM sockets support (can not be used simultaneously)
Two 184-pin DDR SDRAM (DDR200, DDR266) or
Two 168-pin 3.3V SDRAM (PC100, PC133)
Maximum: 1.0GB (DDR or SDRAM)

As I couldn't see the sdram slots because of cable clutter I assumed it was dual channel :-(

Thanks Steve