PDA

View Full Version : AthlonXP detected as Duron



jeffreyyan
22-05-2004, 12:26 PM
Hello, I've recently recieved an athlonXP 2000+ from someone, and after putting it into my Asus A7M266 mobo, it is detected by windows as a duron. I've updated the BIOS already to the latest version, and it's detected as an athlonXP at startup.
Is this normal? Or should I update something?
Thanks

Murray P
22-05-2004, 12:49 PM
What cpu speed is it reporting, is it correct. What does your BIOS tell you?

Were you running a Duron previously and is your BIOS and/or motherboard set to Auto detect the CPU.

Cheers Murray P

Peter H
22-05-2004, 12:51 PM
In my case, normal. I just put in a Athlon XP2200+, and it says "unknown processer" It works, that's the main thing.
Bye