PDA

View Full Version : spybot



rabanfield
03-05-2004, 10:15 AM
My mate was having all sorts of problems with his Win xp, so I installed spybot for him and found 67 spy entries which we cleaned out...fine then it presented it's "tree" which we went through and Ticked at what we thought were appropriate entries, Included were "Search at startup" and now it starts up it's search and when I try to get into the tree to untick this entry it just starts up at each click . It seems to be in some sort of loop with no out we tried to uninstal and reinstal with the same result.
I have suggested maybe we abandon it and instal adaware !!any thoughts please
Ray

Murray P
03-05-2004, 10:50 AM
Are you using Spybot in advanced mode? Start > Programs > Spybot S&E > Advanced Mode > Settings > Main Settings, check that Save settings is ticked and untick all but Immunise on program start...... under the Program start section. Also try unticking Spybot in the Tools > System startup section.

Make sure Spybot is updated first.

I only use Spybot but have other specialised programs on hand if needed but, many people use both Spybot and Adaware, etc, together as they are complementry to an extent. IMO Spybot is the best general purpose spyware catcher.

rabanfield
03-05-2004, 12:57 PM
No that is the problem everytime I try to enter any screen it starts its scanning thing so I can't access the settings screen at all

Jams
03-05-2004, 01:05 PM
try getting Lavasoft Ad-Aware. with the latest updates.

http://www.lavasoftusa.com. me thinks it is.

Peter H
03-05-2004, 01:24 PM
It's on the CD with May PC World - doesn't answer your question though.
Bye

FrankS
03-05-2004, 02:43 PM
For info have just installed v1.3rc4 over the top of v1.2
Running Win XP Home Edition.
v1.3rc4 downloaded from posting by Pheonix of May 1 2004 3:26PM
Suggest let Spybot run completely so that clicking does'nt make Spybot start until you reboot, then download v1.3rc4 and instal over whatever version you have making sure the "Search at Startup" does'nt get ticked. For v 1.3rc4 I used only the default settings.

Murray P
03-05-2004, 03:26 PM
Get 1.3rc4 here (http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=13807). Click on the "download here" top of the first post. I've personally had no problems with rc4 but you need to be aware that it is still in testing mode and is not the official release of the next version so, bugs may occur.

Cheers Murray P

rugila
03-05-2004, 04:06 PM
> Get 1.3rc4 here.

I tried that and got the message:
"http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=13807 can't be found. Check the link and try again."

Is this useful?

metla
03-05-2004, 04:10 PM
Link works fine

Murray P
03-05-2004, 04:11 PM
Tested when I posted and again just now. It's fine.

What browser are you using?

Cheers Murray P

Pheonix
03-05-2004, 05:43 PM
Try here (http://www.spybot-updates.com/files/spybotsd13rc4.exe) for direct downloading.

Murray P
03-05-2004, 05:58 PM
How did you do that Peonix? I wanted to bookmark it. So I tried the link then aborted Leechget took the rc4 bit of the address bar so I just had http://www.spybot-updates.com/files/ but, got the good old:

error 403: Forbidden!

Verboten!
Es sind nur ungenügende Zugriffsrechte gesetzt. Bitte ändern Sie die Rechte mit Ihrem FTP-Programm.

As my German (or is it Dutch) is not up to speed at the mo (I know, slack of me :D ) is this trying to tell me I should have accessed it with an ftp client not http ?

Cheers Murray P

Murray P
03-05-2004, 06:00 PM
> How did you do that Peonix?

Umm! genuine error the Pheonix. Sorry :8}

Cheers Murray P

rugila
03-05-2004, 06:25 PM
>Tested when I posted and again just now. It's fine.

>What browser are you using?

>Cheers Murray P


Browser = Mozilla firefox.

When I tried - several times - about 4.00pm was no go.

Tried it just now - 6.20pm - works just fine.

No idea why it didn't work before, but that sort of thing does happen to me occasionally.

beetle
03-05-2004, 07:16 PM
LOL ok it seems that this load at startup is what may me plagueing me, how can i get rid of this now???

i dont remember it having a load at start up tick box, but its been popping up at every start up i do......

please????

can i alter it after or a redownload for 4th time lucky????

and if so what exactly does this box say so i dont tick or click on it next time???


beetle

rabanfield
04-05-2004, 06:38 AM
Thanks everyone for your suggestions and help......finally got frustrated and uninstalled spybot and installed adaware ,Forgot to mention we tracked it in "find" and actually got into the programme for settings but couldn't make a lot of sense of what it all meant...every line had a zero or a one which we assumed meant on or off anyway we are into adaware
Ray

Pheonix
04-05-2004, 10:06 AM
Beetle..

Just a thought, but try this..

(mode=advanced) Open Spybot, click tools and untick the box "resident"