PDA

View Full Version : Networking Win98



Raewyn
21-04-2004, 04:40 PM
Hi there,

I've just networked a few computers and all is okay, besides one computer. I just brought a new network card for it (PCI Card 10/100Mbps WOL V2) from DSE.

I've installed the new card and have set everything up the same as the other networked computers and log in the same way, but receive an error:

"No domain server was available to validate your password. You may not be able to gain access to some network resources".

Does anyone know how I can solve this problem? Hope to hear from you soon. :-)

Chilling_Silence
21-04-2004, 04:53 PM
You've set it up to login to a Domain as far as I can tell.....

Right-CLick on Network Neighbourhood and choose Properties.

Click on the middle tab and tell it you want to be part of a Workgroup, not a Domain.

Hope this helps


Chill.

Merlin
21-04-2004, 04:58 PM
ESP is not a commonly available trait.

Describe the type of network and configuration details or expect vague and possibly erroneous replies.

And no - you did not "everything up the same as the other networked computers" otherwise the error message would not have occurred




640K ought to be enough for anybody
- Bill Gates, in 1981

Raewyn
21-04-2004, 05:14 PM
My apologies, I'm still a bit new with all this network stuff. We have five computers networked to a hub. We have a server which is using Linux (I think).

The Win98 workstation setup I follow is:

* Click on Client for Microsoft Network Properties
* Checkmark "Log on to Windows NT domain"
* Type in OFFICE-NAME and choose "Quick Logon"

* Click on the Identification tab
* Type in the computer name, workgroup and description.

* Click on the Access Control tab
* Choose share-level.

Windows will copy files and then asks to restart. OK
Logon to test network access.

These are the instructions I am following and the other computers seemed to be networked okay? Thanks for your assistance.

Chilling_Silence
21-04-2004, 05:56 PM
Merlin>
ESP...?! Looks like you needa borrow Godfathers Crystal Ball every now and then buddy ;-)

Raewyn>
As said, untick the Login to NT Domain and you should be peachy :-)


Chill.

Raewyn
21-04-2004, 06:34 PM
Hi again,

When I untick the Login to NT Domain, it still doesn't let me access the network or the files on the server? Any other ideas?

Chilling_Silence
21-04-2004, 06:40 PM
What username/password are you logging in with?

The username/password you are logging into the PC needs an IDENTICAL account on the File-server.

Does internet work? Can you ping the file-server etc?


Chill.

Raewyn
21-04-2004, 07:20 PM
I'm using my username and password since I know it works on the other puters.

I pinged the gateway address and it said "destination host unreachable".

Merlin
21-04-2004, 07:40 PM
Replace the network card with a working network card.
Test

Check the cable is connected - unplug and reinsert at both ends
Test.

Check the cable is ok - swap with one that works.
Test

Check the IP address is in the range and not outside it, check the subnet (mask) is correct, confirm the gateway is the IP address of the server - compare with a working machine.
Test

Given you can logon using your roaming profile, the problem is either physical or IP settings.





640K ought to be enough for anybody
- Bill Gates, in 1981

Raewyn
22-04-2004, 04:43 PM
Thanks for that. I replaced the network card with a working network card and am still having the same problems.

Cable is fine as I unplugged it from a computer that is on the network.

The subnet mask was incorrect and the gateway was blank, so I keyed those in and tested.

When I pinged the gateway again, I received the error message:
"Request Timed Out".

So, anymore suggestions? :-)