PDA

View Full Version : screen refresh



beetle
17-04-2004, 09:17 PM
ok now this has got to the point it really annoys me, but when i refresh PF1 and i do this lots,

i find news posts show up but usually the time that says last post was...etc is always wrong, sometimes by a minute, sometimes up to ten mins?

why do they not work together and be correct?

i also find that some posts dont show up until multiple posts have been posted and the only way i know they should have been there before is the time tells me, if you get my meaning?

is it something Mozilla is doing or a PF1 thing?

they do not seem synchronised if you get my understanding.


ok lock me up and throw away the key today, having such a rant day not funny any more.......


beetle

Susan B
17-04-2004, 09:35 PM
Beetle, go into Internet Explorer and see if it is doing the same thing in there.

If it does then you will know that it is not a problem with Firebird.

beetle
17-04-2004, 09:38 PM
arrrrg IE ??????

but MUM do i have to?????


horrible horrible horrible.......


beetle

beetle
17-04-2004, 09:44 PM
seems to be doing the same thing.....


beetle

stu120404
17-04-2004, 09:46 PM
> arrrrg IE ??????
>
> but MUM do i have to?????

Yes beetle you have to see if it is a Mozilla/Firebird bug or a pf1 bug :)& listen to your mum ;\ :p :D LOL! J/k

]:) ;\

stu120404
17-04-2004, 09:47 PM
> seems to be doing the same thing.....

Can you post a screen shot, like what you did for the show your desktop thread?

And upload them to ImageF1

beetle
17-04-2004, 09:53 PM
its not as noticeable in IE but not sure as this may be because i wasnt logged in.

sometimes its really bad in MF but other days its barely noticable.

i can livee with i guess. just dont rely on the time / clocks so much then.

beetle

beetle
22-04-2004, 08:38 PM
ok got it doing it again big time...check this out, time on comp says...... and time post says..... and time last post says....

http://sal.neoburn.net/imagef1/files/screeny.jpg

now tell me im not imagining things......

any ideas why it does this ? or how to fix it?

beetle

Jen C
22-04-2004, 08:56 PM
Instead of hitting "refresh" or F5, try CRTL-F5 to do a hard refresh of the page. Have you cleaned out the cache on Firebird?

stu120404
22-04-2004, 11:21 PM
in your screen shot have a look at the top post by wotz, that is the newest post :)