PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 2660 only running at 1.1 GHz HELP!!



Brad H
01-04-2004, 09:48 PM
I have just put together a new computer and I installed xp etc, booted up and now find that my brand new athlon 2600 is only running at 1143.86 MHz My motherboard is a GA-7N400-L and the multiplier is set to 12.5 * 166 which should give me 2075 MHz but it is not. I have updated the bios so I don't think it is that. What am I doing wrong?

Jester
01-04-2004, 10:11 PM
Gidday Brad,

I hae the same board and cpu. I checked in the BIOS under Advanced Chipset and mine has:

Sys Performance = Normal
FSB Freq = 166MHz

and also look on the motherboard for the CLK_SW, it should be set to 'on' (by the AGP heatsink).

I looked on the CLK_RATIO bank of switches, (edge of board by RAM) and 3,4,5,6 are 'on'. 1,2 are 'off'

After that your system should display 2600+ at boot up, with an actual frequency of 2.08 GHz.

Let us know how you got on.

J
:D

Elephant
01-04-2004, 10:31 PM
Going by your motherboard manual I think you need to change a switch in between the CPU and RAM slots. This should be ON but the default is OFF. (CLK_SW)

Switches to the left of this (there are six of these) CLK_RATIO should all be off.

Your CPU should auto detect properly.

To try again. All six switches should be OFF and the one to the right of that should be ON where the default is OFF. The switch blocks are located at the top of motherboard if in a tower case very close to the top of motherboard

Jester
01-04-2004, 10:52 PM
hmmmm

I've just had a little play with mine.

I changed the fsb in the bios to 200 (400 resulting MHz?), and set the CLK_Ratio switches all 'off' (auto) and it results in 2700 (2200 actual).

If that is so, then if your CLK_SW button was set to 'off', resulting in a 100 Mhz (200 resulting MHz?), you would only get 1100MHz as it's half the fsb?

I'm getting dizzzy here but now intrigued about all this playing ..... hmmmmm may have to take a gander at OCNZ :D

Jester
01-04-2004, 10:56 PM
yep, me again.

Found this link

http://forums.overclockers.co.nz/showthread.php?s=&threadid=7041

Looks interesting.

Hope you have your PC sorted soon Brad, I'll be quiet now and wait for your response

Brad H
03-04-2004, 08:46 PM
Sorry about the delayed reply. I did what jester suggested and got it running at 1.91 GHz which it is meant to be. thanks for the help, oh a another question if anyone can answer it how do i turn on s.m.a.r.t. on my hard disk? and why/do I need to?

Jester
03-04-2004, 09:05 PM
Here is a thread about S.M.A.R.T (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/thread.jsp?forum=1&thread=14280&message=28802&q=smart#28802).

Mine's disbaled too .. I haven't really looked into enabling it as I figure (probably mis-guidedly) that the hard drive shouldn't fail yet and it may take up CPU processing power.

I can't see how to turn it on in the BIOS though ....

:D