PDA

View Full Version : OT: Trademe's Buy Now Feature...



MrBeef
29-03-2004, 11:06 PM
Is it me or has the way the Buy now works changed?

It used to be that if any bid "reserve met or not" the Buy now went away but now it seems that buy is there untill the reserve is met...

is this true?>

fergie
30-03-2004, 08:36 AM
yeah - i noticed it to.
This from there site Annoucments

"29 March - Buy Now change and new AV only auctions
We have released the new changes to the Buy Now feature. The Buy Now option will be available right up until the reserve price is met.

Sellers can also now restrict their auctions to Address Verified members only."

cool

Peter H
30-03-2004, 09:11 AM
A good idea I think.
Bye

fergie
30-03-2004, 06:53 PM
yeha - i reckon its good.
Beucase you always see auction with res say $300, but starting bid $100 - everyone thinks its a bargin - "wanna put a BN" "contact me on ...." wots res etc etc - so at least this way theyu still have a rough idea

aperahama
30-03-2004, 11:00 PM
I saw this yesterday and wondered if there was an error. Nice to know that it is changed and for the better I think.

robo
31-03-2004, 07:53 AM
I hadn't noticed. Interesting. Some people would bid something just to stop the buy now from working, without any intention of bidding up to reserve.
Interesting, though, I've got three auctions running at the moment which had a buy now higher than the reserve, all three have bids which are below the buy now but they buy now has gone (they were listed on the 28th, so maybe it's just beyond that).

Limiting bidders to address verified seems silly.
robo.