PDA

View Full Version : Help installing Linux



Megaman
03-03-2004, 07:36 PM
Hi all :)

posting from Doze XP, as mandrake linux is installing oh teh other computer

but its not going well

it DID have mandrake 9, but i thought teh damn things too slow, so now i'm trying to put mandrake 8 on it.

i didnt put it [8] on it before, because the partitioning ****ed the whole thing up. but now installation it gets past the partitioning, because mandrake 9 did it. so it's onstalling, and does it, with the networking, says it has done the nteworking, and then refreshed the screen like its going on to the next step (configuring grub) and it locks up. text mode doesnt even get into the installer. it comes up with an error and says you mey reboot your system.

help :(

Jen C
03-03-2004, 08:01 PM
So what was the error that the text mode displayed?

Did you check the ISO's md5sums before burning the disks?

Megaman
03-03-2004, 08:23 PM
thanks for teh reply

1. its a whole lot of errors (8 errors)

stuff like

Begin failed
Compilation error
Barebone found where it shouldnt have been

2. its a factory burned CD, given to me by Steve Askew

Megaman
03-03-2004, 08:46 PM
or, is there a distro that will run comfortably on my computer* that can be installed over the network i have? (the old cd writer doesnt like cd-r)


* AMDk5-166mhz, 32mb ram, 40gb hd

Dolby Digital
03-03-2004, 08:55 PM
Your AMD is a prime candidate for Vector Linux which is Slackware based. You really need another 32mb ram to run a GUI; although much to my surprise Vector Linux ran the GUI in 16MB (bit slow though).

The post is bought to you by the letter M for Mandrake, the letter X for Crossover Office. I'm running Internet Explorer on Linux.

Jen C
03-03-2004, 09:02 PM
> The post is bought to you by the letter M for
> Mandrake, the letter X for Crossover Office. I'm
> running Internet Explorer on Linux.

You're running IE on Linux?! - you sick puppy :p

Megaman
03-03-2004, 09:04 PM
ooh. can i install vector over the network?

Dolby Digital
03-03-2004, 09:15 PM
>>ooh. can i install vector over the network?
Don't know. I always install from local cd. Check at www.vectorlinux.org

Dolby Digital
03-03-2004, 09:23 PM
>>You're running IE on Linux?! - you sick puppy
Yep, took me a few goes to get going (IE that is). I've installed Office 2000 Professional as some of my customers use Office (like the whole world I suppose). The Windows fonts don't look as sharp running under Linux but other than that, so far, it works well.

I just had to try it.

Dolby Digital
03-03-2004, 09:33 PM
Oops, unlike alot of open source its www.vectorlinux.com (not org).

Susan B
04-03-2004, 09:59 AM
> >>You're running IE on Linux?! - you sick puppy

> Yep, took me a few goes to get going (IE that is).
> I've installed Office 2000 Professional as some of my
> customers use Office (like the whole world I
> suppose). The Windows fonts don't look as sharp
> running under Linux but other than that, so far, it
> works well.
>
> I just had to try it.

LMAO :D