PDA

View Full Version : Networks



Disorder
03-03-2004, 02:20 PM
Hi,

I'm trying to network 2 pc's (desk and Laptop).
Both are running XP. I ran the network wizards and they appeared successful.
However, they are not communicating with each other.

Any ideas?

Disorder

Graham L
03-03-2004, 02:44 PM
Are you using a hub or switch to link the machines? If not, you must use a crossover cable.

Disorder
03-03-2004, 03:06 PM
Linking direct, with a crossover cable.

Graham L
03-03-2004, 03:36 PM
The IP addresses must be different. (in the 192.168.x.y range, you must have only the last number (y) different, so they are in the same "network").

Disorder
03-03-2004, 03:49 PM
I was thinking that.
IP addresses currently come up completely different.

Do i manually insert the host ip address and change the last number by 1?

Pheonix
03-03-2004, 03:53 PM
Do you have any folders shared?
Easy first test...Find the other PC's IP number, then go run-cmd, then type in and enter, ping xxx.xxx.x.x (the other PC IP address) and you should get some figures, NOT any timeouts.
Try also dropping any firewalls you have for ping test if you get time outs.

Pheonix
03-03-2004, 03:56 PM
Forget that, was still typing while you replied. *must take those speed typing lessons*

Before you change those IP addresses, note down what is in there now.

Disorder
03-03-2004, 03:58 PM
tried that last tip.

Got 'destination host unreachable'.

Graham L
03-03-2004, 04:04 PM
Don't waset time testing. Just fix it and watch it work.:D

They numbers have to be similar but different. ;-) "very different" won't work. The first three numbers are your network, and the last is the host number. I suggest using 192.168.0.1 for the one which will be connecting tot he Internet, and 192.168.0.2 for the other. The mask will be 255.255.255.0 and the gateway will be 192.168.0.1 for both.

Disorder
03-03-2004, 05:18 PM
tried the forced ip settings, no luck.

the host computer says i don't have access to the lan, contact the administrator.

THATS ME!!!!!!

Graham L
04-03-2004, 01:57 PM
Ummm. I think the 192.160.x.y is correct ... no-one else has jumped in and said "naaaah", anyway. :D That's one of a number of IP addresses reserved for use in LANs, so you can have IP addresses without having disasters when the LAN internet gets connected to the Internet. These groups of IP addresses are "non-routable" ... they won't be repeated by routers.

I've just had another look at your last posting. ;-) "The host computer says I don't have access to the LAN ..." . So you have got connection?

XP wants a user account for each other machine which wants to connect to it. The Guest account is said to work, but there probably will be default security settings which keep Guest locked out. :D I don't know XP ... ;-)

Merlin
04-03-2004, 03:15 PM
Wrong

Reserved ip addresses are:

10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255

Read RFC 1918 (http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1918.html) for more


The guest account is disabled by default in XP




Men are four:
He who knows not and knows not he knows not, he is a fool -- shun him;
He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is simple -- teach him;
He who knows and knows not he knows, he is asleep -- wake him;
He who knows and knows he knows, he is wise -- follow him!
- Lady Burton (wife of Sir Richard Francis Burton), given as an Arabian proverb

Graham L
04-03-2004, 06:45 PM
Thanks Merlin, read the bloody thread. And stop wasting soace with that inane Burton quote.

rugila
04-03-2004, 07:34 PM
Easy, Graham L. You did say:

> Ummm. I think the 192.160.x.y is correct ... no-one else has jumped in and said "naaaah", anyway.

What other reasonable action should Merlin have taken?

Should he/she just have said "naaah"?

PoWa
04-03-2004, 08:31 PM
ROFLMAO :^O Sorry this really cracks me up.

PoWa
04-03-2004, 08:35 PM
Basically when Merlin says that quote he is calling you a fool. :^O Pretty funny.

I think Graham L just made a typo by doing the 0 instead of the 8. he refferred to it correctly earlier in the thread,

veterannz
04-03-2004, 10:49 PM
Don't ask me the logic in this reply, but when I networked using the wizard but WITHOUT the XP CD, it appeared to be successful but would not communicate.
After a lot of frustration, for some reason I repeated the process but this time using the XP CD.
Not only did it appear successful but I have had no trouble ever since. Also no settings had to be adjusted.
Best of luck

Disorder
05-03-2004, 01:28 PM
Ok,

I tried creating the network using the xp disk.

Partial success. The host sees the other computer, but tells me it can't communicate with it.

The other computer seems to be completely blind.

Getting v. frustrated!!

Merlin
05-03-2004, 02:12 PM
Post, clearly labled, settings for each computer
ip address
subnet
gateway address
network name
DHCP settings
DNS settings
other details including ICS and what ever else you have tinkered with.



Ensure the crossover cable is indeed that and it is correctly functioning




Men are four:
He who knows not and knows not he knows not, he is a fool -- shun him;
He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is simple -- teach him;
He who knows and knows not he knows, he is asleep -- wake him;
He who knows and knows he knows, he is wise -- follow him!
- Lady Burton (wife of Sir Richard Francis Burton), given as an Arabian proverb

Merlin
05-03-2004, 02:17 PM
Further,

Ensure both computers have matching accounts including both username and password.




Men are four:
He who knows not and knows not he knows not, he is a fool -- shun him;
He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is simple -- teach him;
He who knows and knows not he knows, he is asleep -- wake him;
He who knows and knows he knows, he is wise -- follow him!
- Lady Burton (wife of Sir Richard Francis Burton), given as an Arabian proverb

Jen C
05-03-2004, 02:26 PM
Don't forget firewalls, they are often the root of networking problems. Turn off all firewalls until you have the setup working. Then add the other computers IP to the firewall's trusted zone (or equivalent) on each machine and re-enable the firewall again.

Poppa John
05-03-2004, 02:40 PM
Sorry if I appear to be hi-jacking this thread, but it is relevant to me too.
Yesterday, for no apparent reason, we lost the "network" between the Sigma-XP comp & the Dell-98 comp. Re-did the Networking using the XP cd disk & partially ok. The XP cannects to the Internet & then so will the Dell 98. But the Dell won't "talk" to the XP. When I Ping the Sigma, XP, it gives me 192.168.0.2, this is the Dell 98 number. How do I change the Sigma XP back to 0.1 Please be gentle. PJ

Poppa John
05-03-2004, 02:45 PM
Sorry that may not be clear.
When I ping the Sigma from the Dell it gives me 0.2 as the Sigma instead of 0.1 PJ

Disorder
05-03-2004, 02:47 PM
OK.

Host pc :- ip. 192.168.0.1
Subnet 255.255.255.0
network name: home

Other comp: ip. 192.168.0.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0

network name: home

no DNS settings displayed (automatic)
Haven't messed with DCHP settings (wouldn't know how)


Now, it seems the host is seeing the other pc. 'pc is not accessable. The network path was not found.'

Disorder
05-03-2004, 02:50 PM
right click the connection in 'network connections'.

click in properties
click tcp/ip, then properties
change ip address manually, then ok to exit

Poppa John
05-03-2004, 07:14 PM
Tried the above, no go. If I use "Use the following address (inserts 192.168.0.1) then the outcome is that I am not allowed to connect to Xtra, IP address is wrong. If I use the other option "Obtain an IP address automatically" I can get to Xtra. Both Sigma & Dell can get to the Intrenet, yet the Dell will net "See" the Sigma. Very odd.

Disorder, How are you getting on???? PJ

Merlin
05-03-2004, 10:05 PM
Step 1
Check the cable - replace if able

Step 2
Disable both firewalls and reboot



Men are four:
He who knows not and knows not he knows not, he is a fool -- shun him;
He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is simple -- teach him;
He who knows and knows not he knows, he is asleep -- wake him;
He who knows and knows he knows, he is wise -- follow him!
- Lady Burton (wife of Sir Richard Francis Burton), given as an Arabian proverb

Disorder
07-03-2004, 04:39 PM
Still no joy. Tried 3 different cables. That isn't the problem.
Firewall isn't the problem either.

Hmmm. Starting again from scratch.

Billy T
07-03-2004, 05:24 PM
Hmmm..........

Sounds like Lady Burton was a bit of a toffee-nosed twit IMHO.

Men are four:

He who knows not and knows not he knows not, help him, for he needs your wisdom and compassion;

He who knows not and knows he knows not, he is ready to learn -- teach him wisely, and under-estimate not his native intelligence;

He who knows and knows not he knows, wake him gently, he may be tired from labouring to help his fellow man, your opinion of him may be unjust;

He who knows and knows he knows, he is blessed, for when he knew not, he was helped and when ready to learn was taught by wise heads. He should remember from whence he came and return to help others less fortunate.

We are all born with empty heads Merlin, and owe more to others for what we now know than we can fairly claim for ourselves.

Cheers

Billy 8-{) :|

bk T
08-03-2004, 09:18 PM
Check whether your ICF is enabled /disabled. Your network may not work if ICF is enabled (correct me if I'm wrong).

Poppa John
08-03-2004, 10:10 PM
bk T... Can you please tell me where to find this ICF so that I can check?
Thanks PJ

tommy
08-03-2004, 10:45 PM
The reference to ICF is, I believe, Internet Connection Firewall, ie Windows firewall or third party firewall.

Disorder
09-03-2004, 12:24 PM
ICF is enabled under the TCP/IP settings properties.