PDA

View Full Version : ADSL Router works on XP but not on Mandrake



i-gordon
29-02-2004, 07:08 PM
I have decided to revisit Linux again after I gave up before when I was
unable to get NVidia TwinView working. Since then I have changed to
a ADSL router setup. After reinstalling Mandrake 9.1 on a separate
hard drive I cant get an internet connection. I used the same Gateway
192.168.1.2 for the router,255.255.255.0 subnet and IP 192.168.1.209
that works on Windows. I also tried the auto Drak Connect. Anyone got any ideas.

ilikelinux
29-02-2004, 07:32 PM
the router wouldnt have dhcp would it?

is so, let the network configure it self by using dhcp

i-gordon
29-02-2004, 07:49 PM
In windows the network connection details list the DHCP Server as 192.168.1.2 I have tried to access the router using the mandrake web browser but it reports no connection available

ilikelinux
29-02-2004, 08:25 PM
try using mozilla

cyberchuck
29-02-2004, 09:51 PM
I'd be more inclined to check the network connection/settings to be honest.
Open a terminal (konsole/xterm/gnome-terminal - pick one, they all do the same job).
su - > ifconfig

It will say something along the lines of:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:05:1C:01:50:C9
inet addr:192.168.1.6 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:69069 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:64448 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:83668625 (79.7 Mb) TX bytes:5403749 (5.1 Mb)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4f00

With a few changes of course (was just a copy/paste from my setup).
Anyway, getting back on task - this practically means that the IP of 192.168.16 has been assigned to the network card if it's live.
There is one way to test this however - remove your IP settings and see if it can pick up an IP from the DHCP Server - what this will do is tell you that there's something wrong with a setting (wrong IP/Subnet/firewall enabled) or you have a problem with your NIC driver.

To do that, go for the utility and use 'linuxconf' in a terminal - that will give you the option to specify DHCP as your means for gaining an IP. After this restart the network service with 'service network restart' (command without quote marks).

After this, run ifconfig again - does it pick up the IP and is everything sweet or is it a problem with the drivers for the card?

Noel Nosivad
01-03-2004, 03:48 AM
Hey i-gordon,

Are you positive that's your Gateway address?

Router/Gateway = 192.168.1.2
Netmask = 255.255.255.0
IP? = 192.168.1.209

I think we should start from the start. The gateway's netmask is 0.0.0.0 why? Because it works off multiple networks and if you limit it to 255.255.255.0 it can only work off your network and not the internet which uses 255.255.255.255.

I'll give you the instructions I'd use to set it up.

ifconfig eth0
To check if the device exists. Should display information about your network card
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
Sets the network card as 192.168.1.2, change this to what it should be, as long as it's not the gateway address.
pico /etc/resolv.conf
Use your favourite text editor in place of pico, here we remove all the lines and insert
name server DNS_IP_ADDRESS
Where DNS_IP_ADDRESS is your DNS Server, have as many name servers as you like each on seperate lines.
route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth0
This allows routing on the network.
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
Sets the default gateway up as 192.168.1.1 on network. Again replace 192.168.1.1 for your router's IP address.

This is the basics of it. If you want more information on the commands just do a man ifconfig or ifconfig --help, same with route.

Hope this helps,


Noel Nosivad

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 01:29 PM
Thanks for the info Noel & cyberchuck. I tried all the sugestions you gave but no joy so far. I suspect that my Mandrake installation is faulty because some other things dont work either. so I am going to reinstall Mandrake and try again. I will repost again in about a week either to report success or seek more help. Thanks again

Mzee
02-03-2004, 02:51 PM
I have the same problem.
Mandrake 9.1 on a separate drive.
DSE Router. Works well on all windows.
Gateway: 192.168.1.2
IP: 192.168.1.3 (Can be any number greater than 2, My son's computer on the same router is 192.168.1.4)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

I have tried several times with no luck.
Once again I ask myself "why bother?"
It works fine on 95,98,ME,NT & XP
Your Network settings are correct, but have you set up the Router with your ISP details?

Chilling_Silently
02-03-2004, 05:03 PM
Routers are OS-Independant when it comes to setting it up for the ISP

Its a user error Mzee, on both counts.

It does seem a little odd that the Gateway is 192.168.1.2

Try this:
open a terminal window and type:
su -
[enter root password]
route

Post back with the output of that.

Cheers


Chill.

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 05:38 PM
My router is also a DSE the user manual specificly states that the default IP address is set at 192.168.1.2 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 and these are the settings that windowsXP use and it works perfectly. However I think I have found out what the problem is. My MOBO has an onboard LAN and Audio and I cant get either to work. I loaded up my fresh downloaded Knoppix CD and tried again and I get a message on the ifconfig that SIOCSIFFLAGS: device or resource is busy. failed to bring up eth0. I suspect that it running even when windows is not loaded because it part of the MOBO. This makes sense because the sound wont load in Mandrake or Knoppix. I tried an interactive boot in Mandrake and got the same message. Any one else with onboard Lan and sound having trouble with Linux and adsl Router

Graham L
02-03-2004, 05:57 PM
Ethernet controllers on motherboards have always been a problem. If the manufacturers don't release the necessary information, the clever driver writers have dificulty writing drivers. Very modern interfaces take a while before the drivers are written and debugged, even when the infoprmation is made available.

What is the ethernet controller? You might be lucky and able to just download a working module.

dmesg will tell you if it has been identified during the boot process.

But until ifconfig shows eth0 both present and properly configured you can't TCP/Ip to anything, let alone a router. :D

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 06:55 PM
I have uninstalled mandrake before I got round to replying to your post but I tried route in Knoppix and nothing came up but a data screen with no entrys. This is after attempting to make a connection with the router.

Chilling_Silently
02-03-2004, 06:57 PM
Onboard LAN eh?

Any chance you could do dmesg as Graham has mentioned, and post that, along with the output of:
lsmod

Cheers


Chill.

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 07:04 PM
The LAN card is a SiS900. What is the controller? I ran dmesg using the Knoppix CD and after scrolling through about 6 pages of tech stuff I found Realtek RTL 8201 is this it?, or what should I be looking for

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 07:12 PM
Whats the best way to get a printout from a Linux shell and post it from Windows. dmesg is big, a long scroll to be posting.

Chilling_Silently
02-03-2004, 07:21 PM
dmesg > /mnt/windows_location/dmesg.txt

i-gordon
02-03-2004, 08:21 PM
Chilling. I tried your cmd and several version and locations but windows rejects it. I even tried Copy & Paste no joy

Chilling_Silently
02-03-2004, 09:58 PM
Is that where your Windows partition is located thou??

You'll then needa Open it in Wordpad on Doze too.

Mzee
02-03-2004, 11:32 PM
My motherboard also has an onboard Lan "sis900"
My Board setup CD gives an alternative of a "Realtek RTL8139"

I can not find a Linux or NT4 driver for either of these Lans.

Mandrake recognises the sis900, but it doesn't work.
I havn't tried the sound yet.

Chilling_Silently
03-03-2004, 12:19 AM
Mzee>
Would you mind posting the Motherboad Maker/Model on here?

Thanks


Chill.

Mzee
03-03-2004, 01:53 PM
The DSE Router comes with 2 CD's.
One is for various Lan drivers & the other is for USB drivers (the Router also has a USB port).
There are instructions about Linux on both discs.

My motherboard is ECS L4S5MG3/GX+
Chipset: SiS650GX/SiS962L

I have been trying Linux for several years now, & stiill havn't got it all to work ;)

Graham L
03-03-2004, 02:12 PM
Yes, if the ethernet card isn't running the router won't react. It's got no-one to talk to,.

My laptop has a SiS900 LAN onboard. It is recognised by dmesg. But it doesn't work . (I have got a driver). When I plug in a 3Com PC Card 3c509x it works. :D

Windows Me on the same machine says the Sis900 is working , but Hardware Manager says everything works. :D

Graham L
03-03-2004, 03:17 PM
"sis900 linux" to Google will show two drivers available. Both are by SiS, and the most recent (Mar 4, 2000) is optimized for RH6. ;-)

It might work for you. :D

i-gordon
03-03-2004, 06:37 PM
Chill
Sorry I havent replied sooner I been away all day My MOBO is an ASUS
P4S8x-x Intel P4 2.66GHz

Jen C
04-03-2004, 05:14 PM
>My MOBO is an ASUS
> P4S8x-x Intel P4 2.66GHz

Have you had a look on your motherboard CD? I have a ASUS mobo (P4PE) in one of my machines with onboard lan (Broadcom) and they kindly provided Linux drivers for the 2.2 and 2.4 kernels. They also provided Linux sound drivers. I haven't tried them as that machine is not running Linux.

Worth a look in case you already have the drivers.

i-gordon
05-03-2004, 06:25 PM
Have you had a look on your motherboard CD?


Thanks Jen C,

I wish it were so. Plenty of drivers for all flovours of windows but no Linux on the CD

Noel Nosivad
05-03-2004, 06:57 PM
Hey,

Don't confuse gateway's address with router's address, they are two seperate IPs. The router works off your lan, the gateway is virtual it just tells the system that all Internet/Network addresses should go here first that's why it's netmask is 0.0.0.0 the router should be 255.255.255.0 because it's part of the network.

The first command I said ifconfig eth0, is to test if you had a network card being detected if there was an error then the other commands won't work, you can also try eth1.

If you can't locate the drivers for your motherboard, and you really want to try Linux, it might be easier to just buy a network card, they're under $15.


Noel Nosivad.

i-gordon
05-03-2004, 08:25 PM
Noel,


I copied the setting from my windows XP. Here is the paste from AIDA

[ SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter ]

Network Adapter Properties:
Network Adapter SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Interface Type Ethernet
Hardware Address 00-E0-06-09-55-66
Connection Name Local Area Connection
Connection Speed 100 Mbps
MTU 1500 bytes
DHCP Lease Obtained 3/4/2004 1:20:59 PM
DHCP Lease Expires 11/30/2006 4:21:32 PM


Network Adapter Addresses:
IP / Subnet Mask 192.168.1.209 / 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.2
DHCP 192.168.1.2

Network Adapter Manufacturer:
Company Name Silicon Integrated Systems Corporation
Product Information http://www.sis.com/products/index.htm#connectivity
Driver Download http://download.sis.com


When I do an interactive boot eth0 and the sound both report failed so the router is not getting detected. I downloaded a driver written for Red hat 6. but the install instructions specify a directory not present in Mandrake and so far I havent been able to install it. I checked up on a NIC from DSE but only the more expensive ones have Linux Drivers on the CD.

Jen C
05-03-2004, 11:50 PM
> I checked up on a NIC from DSE but only
> the more expensive ones have Linux Drivers on the CD.

The cheap ones work just fine under Linux natively - like this one (http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/en/product/XH7975). The system will detect and automatically load the correct drivers (Realtek 8139 [RTL8139]). You shouldn't need to install any drivers yourself.

i-gordon
06-03-2004, 04:27 PM
I probably will install another NIC. In the meantime I'm going to download Mandrake 10 and try that. Its possible the problem may be resolved with the new update. Ill be back in a week to post results.
Thanks for all the responses I appreciate the help.

ilikelinux
06-03-2004, 05:02 PM
Righty o,

Try setting up your network card to detect ip address (or dhcp.) Try this.

I am serious.

Mzee
07-03-2004, 12:54 AM
I tried my Linux again this evening, and much to me surprise the router went on line straight away. I didn't change a thing.

The driver is sis900 (automatic)
Gateway: 192.168.1.2
IP: 192.168.1.3
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: Blank

I am sending this from Linux.

Chilling_Silently
07-03-2004, 01:42 AM
Seems a little odd.. Perhaps you hadnt been taking down / bringing up eth0?

That's great to hear though :-) Well done


Chill.

i-gordon
15-03-2004, 04:04 PM
If anyone is still watching this thread. Heres the news. I downloaded as installed Mandrake 10. Installed a new DSE NIC and I still have no internet,sound or twin view. I dont know what I'm doing wrong but whatever it is I have run out of patience. Thanks again to everyone for their help.

sam m
16-03-2004, 07:42 AM
Hi,
I am not sure whether the system I used to connect my modem is similar to yours but I will post details in case it helps.
My modem is Alcatel Speedtouch pro using Mandrake 9.1.

Open Mandrake Control Center
Click on Network and Internet
Click on Drak Connect to setup Internet Connection
Click on Expert Mode
Configure Internet access and enter gateway IP (I dont really understand this part but my
modems address is 10.0.0.138 so I set this gateway to 10.0.0.1
Click on Configure Local Area Network...
Choose Boot Protocol is dhcp
Started on Boot yes

HTH

sam

i-gordon
17-03-2004, 02:18 PM
Thanks for the reply. The trouble I'm having now is all due to the ADSL Router. When I had a ADSL Modem in my comp I was able to get online OK in Mandrake. This seems to be a problem that some how involves the router, maybe the router settings that work perfectly good with windows don't suit Linux although I cant see why they shouldn't

Graham L
17-03-2004, 02:24 PM
Exactly. This is TCP/IP and it knows nothing and cares less about whatever OS is sending the packets.

It must be in your settings. It will be a simple and obvious thing. :D :_|

phil.b
17-03-2004, 10:01 PM
I had exactly the same problem with my system. I've got the same M/B & router as you. I went to Mandrake configuration,software, & made sure tcp/ip & dhcp was installed. DHCP is not installed by default on Mandrake 9.2. Once installed the system self configured.

Good luck

phil