PDA

View Full Version : What speed CPU do I have...??



Silentlord
29-02-2004, 03:52 PM
Hi all.

Hope someone can help. I built a new PC for a friend of mine. He bought a new AMD CPU (2500 XP).

However, the new CPU shows up in the system properties as an AMD 3200 XP, running at 2.19 GHz.

All the jumper settings on the mobo are correct, as in they are set to auto detect the CPU.

How do I tell if he got a bargain on the CPU, or if I did something wrong setting it up..??

drcspy
29-02-2004, 04:40 PM
well I just set up an athlon 2.4Ghz and it lists as a 2.0Ghz in bios cause that's what the speed rating is .........if you take a CLOSE look on the amd box that the cpu came in it says .................athlon 2.4Ghz - this cpu runs at 2.0ghz............lol.........you could try a cpu diag prog to see what the 'true' speed is........

http://www.sofotex.com/cgi-bin/ls/page.cgi?page=download&link=8143

somebody
29-02-2004, 04:45 PM
What does the CPU register during boot-up? That would be the most accurate way of telling.

robert6655
29-02-2004, 06:21 PM
amd cpus arnt rated at their speed, for example i have a athlon xp 3000+ which runs at 2.2ghz the number, (in this case 3000) means it is equivalent to a p4 3 ghz inperformance, go and read on the amd site as to why the p4 is actually an pretty badly designed processor

Jester
29-02-2004, 07:56 PM
This chap's issue is that it is showing as faster, not slower than expected.

Check the BIOS and see what FSB it is running at, I would also check the temperaure. You could possibly run a 2500 at 3200, but it would be getting warmer ...

use AIDA 32 (http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php) to find out what it is and what it is running at.

J
:D

Silentlord
29-02-2004, 08:04 PM
Hi all...

read you advice, and from what I can tell, we paid for a 2500XP, and got a 3200XP (excellent..!!)

Below is the report generated by MyCPU version 1.13g;

MyCPU results:
**************

Date & Time: 29.02.2004 17:04:53
User: XXXXXX
Computer: XXXXXXXX


General information:
********************
Processor name: AMD processor (name not in database)
Speed: 2191.1 MHz

Internal vendor string: AuthenticAMD
Internal description: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3200+

CPUID-Level: 1 {8}
Family: 6 {7} (Athlon)
Model: 10 (Athlon)
Stepping: 0
Type: 0 (Original OEM)


Features:
*********
MMX: yes
3DNow: yes
ISSE: yes


Internal cache:
***************
Level 1 data cache: 64 KB
Level 1 instr. cache: 64 KB
Level 2 cache (unified): 512 KB



[Result file generated by MyCPU, version 1.13g]

Jester
29-02-2004, 08:07 PM
Where'd ya buy it from??!! Looks like you have a bargain :D

The CPU speed can be changed depending on that the FSB is set at in the BIOS. From memory my 2600 shows as a 2200 when I lower the fsb to 133.

Check that too

J
:D

drcspy
29-02-2004, 08:39 PM
excellent purchase............glad to have been of help identifying it for you.....

drcspy
29-02-2004, 08:42 PM
re other things..............FSB speed can be a big determining factor in overall performance too........yes the cpu may process info at whatever.Ghz but thats after it gets the info........and then it's gotta send it out again........now I've gotta P4 2.4Ghz and I'll bet it'd out perform your lovely bargain cause I"ve gotta FSB of 800Mhz ..... :) and it overclocks to 3.0Ghz with absolute ease and runs perfectly without hardly heating up at all......at 3.0Ghz the FSB is runnin at 1.0Ghz .........whaoo...........of course I dont bother doin this hardly ever cause what do I need all that speed for ?..........

metla
29-02-2004, 10:30 PM
Bollucks,the 2.4ghz does not outperform the athlon 3200+,the 3200+ spanks it.

Elephant
29-02-2004, 11:10 PM
If you have paid for the Athlon (Barton) 2500+ CPU and running this at 2191.1 Megahertz and your reported speed is higher then I guess this is fine.

I use an Athlon (Barton) 2800+ CPU running at 2000.9. I know for a fact that the CPU I have is a 2800+ but the one you have is running faster than mine.

You can take the CPU out again if you want and read all the numbers on the CPU.

On the other hand you may not want to do this.

If you do this then post everything on the top of the CPU here and I can tell you what it is rated for.

What motherboard is the cpu in?

hamstar
29-02-2004, 11:56 PM
>Bollucks,the 2.4ghz does not outperform the athlon 3200+,the 3200+ spanks it.

Yeah I agree with metla.

XP3200+ means it is equivalent to a p4 3.2ghz.

And besides, P4 uses quadspeed architecture so your frontside bus is actually running at 200Mhz.

HA @ YOU!!!

:-P*HAMSTAR BLOWS A HUMONGOUS RASPBERRY*:-P

hamstar
01-03-2004, 12:05 AM
damn! why didn't my raspbeeries work?

:P*HAMSTAR BLOWS A HUMONGOUS RASPBERRY*:P

Jester
01-03-2004, 01:19 AM
:p

Hamstar, it's all in how you hold your tongue

Not that I condone raspberries, rather like strawberries better

drcspy
01-03-2004, 06:37 AM
yes I know about equivalencies etc............and I've no arguement with that .........however the 166FSB is a bottlneck.......ah bugga I'd forgotten about that quantispeed stuff......yep...well anyway...even at 200Mhz FSB the info is moving a lot faster than 166 huh ?and I dunno what's all this fascincation with the speeds anyway.............hell......aside from gaming (which I dont do) who needs alll that speed to cruise the web/send emails/run the occasional application/maybe even compile a program .....rip dvds ?......... ;)............

drcspy
01-03-2004, 07:07 AM
and .........um.........how come if an AMD is the same equivalent speed as a P4 IE: amd 2400xp athlon = P4 2.4Ghz .........how come the P4 is about twice the cost........?

metla
01-03-2004, 10:02 AM
Because intel own the market,They can ask what they want,and they get it.

Amd only seem to compete on the the home user market,and even then are far behind Intel saleswise.

PoWa
01-03-2004, 04:32 PM
I like supporting the underdog AMD anyhow. ;)

My next comp will have dual xeons though. Anyone see in this months PCW? Intel reckons they can get 5Ghz by the end of the year.

Pete O\'Neil
01-03-2004, 05:40 PM
What motherboard are you using? Wouldnt be the Abit NFS-7 by any chance? I think you'll find that the mobo has upped the FSB from 166 to 200

2500 = 11 x 166 = 1826Mhz
3200 = 11 x 200 = 2200Mhz

Most modern motherboards should allow you to change the FSB down in the BIOS.

Silentlord
01-03-2004, 06:07 PM
The mobo is a Gigabyte GA-7N400-L.

All the switches are set to auto detect the CPU.

Pete O\'Neil
01-03-2004, 06:40 PM
Run a program like Prime95 over night to see if it is stable, if it is just leave it the way it is. If its not stable jump in the BIOS and set the FSB back to 166Mhz