PDA

View Full Version : ActiveX



jayal
06-02-2004, 09:12 PM
was checking "bigfix" today - seems activex i have is old (v4.??) and could download v.8 so did - an hour later up comes this window "could not download a file (no clue to what file) download aborted" and that was it!!

how am i sposed to know what file they're on about?
do i need to upgrade? - i don't seem to have any trouble with what i've got

win 98SE - netscape - 256 ram

any suggestions would be welcome - thanks in anticipation

godfather
06-02-2004, 09:28 PM
>i don't seem to have any
> trouble with what i've got

Therefore you have no problem at all, unless you want to keep fixing it until its broken? :)

tweak\'e
06-02-2004, 11:11 PM
netcape dosn't use activeX. only IE does (there is an activeX plugin for mozilla browsers but why would you want to) so as long as your windows updates are upto date don't worry about it.