PDA

View Full Version : Ram - Help



hsv-b0y
01-02-2004, 12:56 PM
Hey guys, I would like to know why i cant run both my ram card things together, I have one 256mb and one 128mb.
This is what it says on the white sticker on them.
256 :
P32M648HGH - 75A
256MB PC2100 DDR
0236 N 3 4 3 7 8

128 :
P16M648HH7 - 75A
128 PC2100 DDR
0213 N 3 3 2 1 2

I am running Windows Xp and i have an Asus Motherboard and a Pentium 7 1.7ghz.

I would like to know if it is possible to run both these rams at the same time so i get better performance (i hate slow computers)

Thankz, hsv-b0y

Megaman
01-02-2004, 01:47 PM
welcome to pf1

what is the model of your m/b? since they are both the same type, there should be no problem

P.S i hate windows xp under 128mb ram to B-)

hsv-b0y
01-02-2004, 01:50 PM
Whoops, made a typo back there, Pentium 4*** (i wish it was a 7)
And my motherboard is a Asus P4S333-VM (I think, thats what it says on the booklet).
I was running 128 for a while, then i got the 256 and put it in, and now im bein greedy and want both :).

Megaman
01-02-2004, 01:53 PM
lol if you have 2 ram slots go ahead, it should work since you've tested them both

hsv-b0y
01-02-2004, 01:56 PM
Oh and ive tryed running them before, but when i do it either reads sum random amount, somthing pathetic like 90000k, and then starts up
Or it reads the right amount and then says theres a corrupt file and windows cant start.

And does anyone happen to know how to increase the amount of mb the intergrated graphics can use?

Megaman
01-02-2004, 02:09 PM
ohhh... problem.

htto://www.memtest86.com is a memory testing program. with 1 stick of ram download it, put it on floppy. then turn the computer off, put both sticks in, put the floppy in, and turn on.

it will test and stress the ram to find any errors

tweak\'e
01-02-2004, 02:27 PM
they may just be incompatible. try another make.

Megaman
01-02-2004, 04:06 PM
what brand exactly are they?

hsv-b0y
01-02-2004, 04:20 PM
They are both spectek ram chips.
I did that memtest, together they were full of errors but by them selves they were ok.

robsonde
01-02-2004, 04:22 PM
it could be a faulty slot on the MB

drcspy
01-02-2004, 04:27 PM
NAH the problem is tha tyou are trying to run pc2100 ram on a 333Mhz board lol ..............you need pc 2700

hsv-b0y
01-02-2004, 04:34 PM
I dont think its that drcspy, the original ram that came with the computer is the 128mb chip and is 2100.

And its not a fautly slot because i tryed swaping it and it still works fine.

Its got me real lost.