PDA

View Full Version : Off Topic: The Oldest Computer



Lizard
29-01-2004, 09:43 AM
Okay, here's one I thought of while reading the Warehouse Dell PC thread:

Who's using the oldest computer, here at PressF1? By that, I mean as their primary computer, not one of their many dozens of computers. We all know there are some fairly grunty machines out there, but how old are some of the PC's people are using without too much difficulty?

Here's mine:
Athlon K7 Athlon (pre Duron days)
FIC SD11 motherboard
320 MB RAM (upgraded from 64MB) PC100
32MB Radeon 7000SE (upgraded from 4 MB S3 Trio)
56K Modem

Date of Manufacture (custom built) Feb 2000 (4 years old next month!)

Come to think of it, it's a bit like the family axe, isn' it? (Two new heads, three new handles...)

Lizard

Billy T
29-01-2004, 10:30 AM
Old faithfull started out in July 1996 as a P133 but became a P166 in June 1999 during repairs. OS is W98 (original) 198MB RAM and a whopping 2MB of Video RAM.

It has been in constant use as my primary business computer for nearly 8 years now and still does almost all I want. A replacement is now being planned because large Wp files with images etc can be a little slow to process.

I also have a PIII 550 (W2K) that I use for other work but it hasn't supplanted the P166 because W2K can't run all my business programs.

Cheers

Billy 8-{)

Growly
29-01-2004, 12:29 PM
Ahah!

Though not completely assembled at the moment, (though in working order), i have a pentium 166, Windows 95, 2GB hdd, 32MB ram, 1mb video.

Actually assembled and working:

Pentium I 200
2gb hdd
64MB ram
2MB Video
Windows 95

But get this, played Halflife: Counterstrike online with a

Penitum II 266
128MB RAM
2 GB HDD
4MB Video card
--> 28.8 K modem
Windows 95

OK, but i have more old ones:

My laptop:

Intel 486DX,
8MB RAM, 8MB PCMCIA RAM, (16MB total RAM)
Windows 95
Floppy drive
1> MB Video Memory.

BUT MY OLDEST:

(I dont know specs very well)

Runs primitive OS (?)
Black and orange screen
Lotus 123 (original)
about 16K ram
Floppy
"Portable desktop", like 10 KG....

Growly
29-01-2004, 12:30 PM
Ooh that last ones runs either a 286 or a 386, but i'ts about 15 years old. Still runs like a beauty:D (cause there's no spyware on it :p)

forrest44
29-01-2004, 12:43 PM
My primary computer has...
PIII 550 MHz katmai, 128 MB RAM, 32 MB TNT2 AGP 2X(?) graphics, 13GB 7200 RPM(?) HD (partitioned of for linux...), 40X CD-ROM, 48x12x50 CD-RW, 19" CRT monitor...

Running Win98SE with Mozilla FireBird and ThunderBird. Runs fine..

Forrest.

Lizard
29-01-2004, 02:53 PM
which one do you use as your primary computer (i.e the one you would use most everyday)?

robsonde
29-01-2004, 03:02 PM
My primary computer is a athlon 1600xp with all the normal bits...


my oldest WORKING computer is a kit set system:

Ohio Scientific model 600
Issued in 1978, it is the second model of this famous brand. CPU is the Signetics 7905S (6502 compatible). It was a BASIC machine with two versions: standard BASIC and Extended BASIC. RAM: 4 kB., ROM: 8 kB . This board was also called the Superboard II. The British Compukit UK 101 is in fact a slightly improved OSI model 600.

http://www.digidome.nl/ohio_scientific_instruments.htm

Lizard
29-01-2004, 03:33 PM
> My primary computer is a athlon 1600xp with all the
> normal bits...
>
>
> my oldest WORKING computer is a kit set system:
>
> Ohio Scientific model 600
> Issued in 1978, it is the second model of this famous
> brand. CPU is the Signetics 7905S (6502 compatible).
> It was a BASIC machine with two versions: standard
> BASIC and Extended BASIC. RAM: 4 kB., ROM: 8 kB .
> This board was also called the Superboard II. The
> British Compukit UK 101 is in fact a slightly
> improved OSI model 600.
>
> http://www.digidome.nl/ohio_scientific_instruments.htm
>
>

WOW! :D What sort of framerate do you get playing Counterstrike??? ;)

robsonde
29-01-2004, 03:36 PM
I have only owned it for a few years and I still waiting for windows to install :-)

Lizard
29-01-2004, 03:46 PM
XP, of course? ;)

Babe Ruth
29-01-2004, 03:58 PM
Well I still own (not one but two) Irish Calculators which are nearly 54 years old and in almost perfect working order!

Babe ;\ ;) :D

Growly
29-01-2004, 04:07 PM
Man, i just got shut down.

OK so untill 6 months ago i was using the PII, but then i went up, and up.

Now i use:

Athlon XP 2800+
512 DDR 400 (running at 333 :'( ) RAM
Etc..

(Built it myself)

JJJJJ
29-01-2004, 04:09 PM
Please can I join in?? I hate old computers so I'll vote mine as the newest.
Still less than a month old. P4 3.0, 1024 megs ddr 400 ram.
120 megs SATA hard drive. And 128 meg nVidia graphics.
Goes like a rocket ship.
Jack

Growly
29-01-2004, 04:19 PM
Mine's two weeks old. Thanks, now I can feel outdated again :'(

Lizard
29-01-2004, 04:33 PM
> Well I still own (not one but two) Irish Calculators
> which are nearly 54 years old and in almost perfect
> working order!
>
> Babe ;\ ;) :D

Irish calculators? I'm almost scared to ask!! :D

But not too scared - what are they? And how do they work? (I feel Irish jokes coming on...) ;)

Lizard

beetle
29-01-2004, 05:21 PM
Babe

are they actually a calculator run by something or a hand one? not an Abacus or whatever its called????

and do they still go? and if they arent hand ones i spose it would be difficult to get batteries then....:p

beetle

Pheonix
29-01-2004, 05:32 PM
Ahhh but Babe Ruth, have you got the memory add-on. And is it the original piece of string. :D

DangerousDave
29-01-2004, 05:32 PM
my main machine is a Athlon XP 2000+, 512mb RAM lada lada la

I have a P133 and P120 which i use from time to time to surf the net when my bro's are playing games on the 'beast'. I also have a P133 used as a cd player (i'm on a budget here...).

I'm sure i have a 386 lying around in a cupboard some where,with a whole 16mb of ram (huge at the time)... i may use it as a firewall or doorstop or something...

- David

Billy T
29-01-2004, 06:11 PM
Any advance on 8 years and still in use as primary business computer?

Building *new* old computers doesn't count.:D

Cheers

Billy 8-{)

async
29-01-2004, 06:19 PM
My main comp is an Athlon 1400MHz w/ 256MB & 80GB + Geforce2 MX.

But i do beleive i still have a XT laptop sitting around here somewhere:
8086
640K ram
10mb HD
CGA Graphics (4 colour)

zminos
29-01-2004, 08:22 PM
been using my celery 533 with 384MB of ram and a radeon 7000 with 64MB ( pci no less ) two 6GB h/ds and a T2 ( dick smiths speak for 2nd hand ) dvd rom ( cost me a whole $10 ) all seeming to work fine on an intel 810 mobo ( + one bios update ) ?? oh year 4 years + ... although I think maybe thanks to dumping 9X and going xp pro?

:)

PoWa
29-01-2004, 08:42 PM
Sometimes I fire up the old 386, now a 486 with 8mb of ram and a 512mb hard drive!

MrBeef
29-01-2004, 09:33 PM
We have 2 computers

a AMD Duron 900mhz/192mb ram/3d prophet 4000xt 32meg/lite-on 12x10x32x cd-writer/20gb hdd/win98se for life its about 2 years old (i fried out AMD k6 450 mhz


And i recently bought a comp off trade me Compaq Deskpro EP celeron 500mhz (just got 128 ram today) so 192mbram/just got a tnt2 16 meg pci as well today/4x cd-rom/ intel 810e mobo/ 6 gig hdd

I use this the most as it has my stereo connected to it :D

Growly
30-01-2004, 08:11 AM
OMG!!! 4 COLOURS!!! THE END IS NIGH!!! RUN FOR THE HILLS!

better than my two....

Wilky
30-01-2004, 09:12 AM
My grandad has a computer that's nearly as old as he is.

godfather
30-01-2004, 11:10 AM
Toshiba T1000 Laptop, circa 1987.
80C88 CPU, running DOS 2.11 on a mono reflective (not backlit) screen 24 x 80 characters
1 MB RAM (512kB system and 512kB as non-volatile RAM disk.
No HDD.
No Modem
No CD Drive
No Audio
720 MB FDD

Its Y2K compliant and has been very reliable, used in process monitoring for several years.

craig_b
30-01-2004, 12:54 PM
Ha

I have one of these too (toshiba T1000), but mine must be a little newer as it has a small hdd (no idea what size). It runs a couple of DOS apps, also in process control and logging.

Even better is that its batteries are dead as dead comes, and so I have it running of a 12V benchtop power supply, and hasn't been turned off for around 7 months if i recall correctly!!!

However, i think it is only a 720 kb floppy, not Mb as you listed godfather...

Oh, and mine has audio too - it can beep!!!

craig_b
30-01-2004, 01:16 PM
Oh, i think godfather wins for now - i told some lies in my earlier post - i went and checked out the old beast - its actually a toshiba t1600. No idea how old exactly, but there is a company id sticker on it dated 1989, so it is at least that old. Mine has a 1.44 mb floppy, and a 20mb hdd.

Oh, and i upgraded it to dos 6.22 about three months ago too to run some "new" logging software i got...

bmason
30-01-2004, 01:17 PM
My uncle is happily running a 16mb, 486-100 I gave him. Running win95a, Eudora 3 Lite (very good light weight client BTW), and Opera 6ish. Until ~1 year ago he was using a mac plus.

The oldest comp. I have is a toshiba "portable" 286, with a black & amber screen that gets hot enough to cook on. I managed to get a copy of VIM running on it, so I sometimes use if for typing in front of the TV.

leshibbard
30-01-2004, 03:55 PM
Wilky that's being cheeky, you need your head scrubbed with a scrubbing brush, like we used to get often from our grandparents!!.

Main PC is a clapped out PC General, 48mg Ram, 1.2 and 10 gig HD, Win98 SE.

Best machine ever 1985 Interger 286, 1.6mg Ram, 20mb HD, 5.25 and 3.5 Floppies, shh it won't fall over either. Does the 4 necessary functions, Database, Word Processor, Spreadsheet and Communication,running Dos 6 and Lotus Symphony.

Most people will never heard of the software, it's the big brother of Lotus 123.

Shows ones age doesn't it!.

Les 3

Graham L
30-01-2004, 04:16 PM
My main server is a 486 DX2-66, and a 486DX33 runs the 8mm backup tape drive. But I've just managed to find the appropriate model of TEAC 5" drive to hang onto my microVax II, so I can boot up NetBSD on it. That's a real computer (almost as powerful as a 80386) , though it's a lot smaller than the PDP11-34.

supergran
30-01-2004, 04:23 PM
Not sure how old my puter is, but it started as a 486-80 then after a couple of upgrades now runs a AMD K6(tm)3D processor, which is I think around 500 speed or whatever you call it, 64 ram, and don't know anything else, oh yes, I upgraded it to run 98SE last year and also put in a cdrw 52x24x52 cos the old cd finally died. And I would love a new puter , but the head of our household, you know, the one that earns the money, lol, says not yet, this one is still going. 'grin'

godfather
30-01-2004, 04:30 PM
And in the shed (but definitely not running) I have the skeletal remains of a Burroughs E8000 Mainframe, circa 1969....