PDA

View Full Version : TView Brooktree Card and Windows XP



sparq
27-01-2004, 10:30 PM
I have just been given a TView tv capture card and I just can't get it installed! I am running windows XP and it doesn't see the drivers on the cd as drivers. I have tried other programmes but they, for some reason, don't have sound, and some say 'LoadLibrary Fail 126'. Is there any way of getting this working?

Thanks,
Sparq

whiskeytangofoxtrot
28-01-2004, 12:31 AM
Depending on the brand of card, and the type of chipset these things either work perfectly or are pigs of things to get running.

They rely on a lot of external features as well. TV Tuner cards are commonly incompatible with onboard video chipsets, mostly as these chipsets tend not to support overlay mode.

Driver Support is weak at best. Ironically enough mine worked perfectly under Linux but was impossible under W98 and flaky on WXP.

First thing to do is to download the latest drivers for it. Manufacturer web-site would be a good place to start.

For the TView branded card (Dynalink) go here (http://www.dynalink.co.nz/support/multimedia.htm)

Update your video card drivers as well.

Read the FAQ included with the drivers/software which will explain any incompatibilities.

If you can't get audio, have you got the audio loopback cable connected. TV Tuner cards as a rule don't handle audio internally, they have an external loopback cable that goes off the card and into a line/mic port on the sound card.

whiskeytangofoxtrot
28-01-2004, 12:36 AM
Oh yeah, the Askey (http://www.askey.com/html/driver.html) site prob has plenty of ideas.

sparq
28-01-2004, 10:41 AM
I have linux but when I tried to run xawtv (I think that was it) it quit saying segmentation fault. I am running Fedora Core 1.

Thanks,
Sparq

Chilling_Silently
28-01-2004, 11:39 AM
If you have Linux and xawtv then try:
xawtv -hwscan
If you then run:
lsmod
it'll let you know what drivers are loaded.
Im guessing you're running the 2.4 kernel (Ive not had much luck with Tuner Cards and it, but my recently aquired DSE saa7134 Philips-based tuner card works a treat on my 2.6.1 kernel) and I think you have to download the relevant bt8x8 drivers (IIRC 878 or 838 dependant on your card). When you run xawtv -hwscan it should tell you :-)

Something else to look into, run it as root, run it from a terminal, and try TV-Time.

I found that my card only works if I run it as root (I could make it run as a user probably if I really tried, but it segfaults any apps).

Hope this helps, might pay to look into the 2.6 kernel which has the drivers for the cards :-)


Chill.

BIFF
28-01-2004, 04:34 PM
I believe that card has a bt878 chipset in which case these drivers would probably be the best bet:
http://www.iulab.com/drv/index.shtml

sparq
29-01-2004, 05:40 PM
I can't seem to tune it into any channels, what is the default nz frequency setting called?

Thanks,
Sparq

sparq
29-01-2004, 05:43 PM
That above message was for TV-Time, sorry.

Sparq

Chilling_Silently
29-01-2004, 10:53 PM
Try setting tv-time to use Pal/NZ and run tvtime-scanner
That'll tune your channels

Fire up tvtime (I have to run it as root, YMMV)
Right-Click and choose Channel Management

Click Scan Channels for Signal

That'll disable all channels that arent tuned :-)

You can use TV-Time for Composite Capture which is how I tested mine til I got channels sorted (By playing my XBox thru it :-D).

Let us know how you get on


Chill.

tmrafi
29-01-2004, 11:55 PM
I have a TView99 card and run it under XP with this driver (http://www.askey.com/eportal/filemanager?filename=20031028142509-15F54D9C.zip&ctName=DRIVER&oid=1235&year=2003&month=10&realFilename=tv55me.zip) from the manufacturer

This Application (http://www.askey.com/eportal/filemanager?filename=20031028144907-65293223.zip&ctName=DRIVER&oid=1237&year=2003&month=10&realFilename=tv542k.zip) from the manufacturer is used for watching TV under XP

The CD that was shipped with the card does not have Win2000 or XP compatible drivers or the application

Cheers

sparq
30-01-2004, 05:52 PM
The links you posted don't work. Maybe it's my computer

sparq
31-01-2004, 05:11 PM
It can't find a signal anywhere. Are there any other programmes that I can get that are easy to configure?

Thanks,
Sparq

sparq
31-01-2004, 05:14 PM
Oh yeah, and if it's really Pal/NZ, it's not there, if it's PAL, then it's there

Chilling_Silently
31-01-2004, 05:27 PM
Try running it as root, and throw these two files in /root/.tvtime
ftp://logic:logic@203.118.166.57/tvtime.xml
ftp://logic:logic@203.118.166.57/stationlist.xml

Those are my working config files :-)

Lemme know how you get on


Chill.

mostafa refaat
19-12-2007, 01:36 AM
THANKSSSSSSS