PDA

View Full Version : RAM not working



fus1_n
27-01-2004, 11:32 AM
I have bought 256 MB of PC 133 SD-RAM. MY computer is a Dell Dimension 4100 with 128 mb of ram already. according to all the books that came with it the ram should work. It is s VIA TECH double sided 16 chip module. When I put it in the free slot it just doesn't recognise it. in the bios it says the slot is free!?? $#@^%*$. I have tried the RAM in different slots etc. I cant work out what the problem is. Any Help? HELP!!!

tommy
27-01-2004, 11:47 AM
Have you tried the new RAM stick in a slot by itself? If it still does not work it could be faulty.

fus1_n
27-01-2004, 11:53 AM
> Have you tried the new RAM stick in a slot by itself?
> If it still does not work it could be faulty.

yes. :(

Noel Nosivad
27-01-2004, 12:44 PM
Hey fus1_n,

The RAM doesn't seem to be seated properly or if not being recognised it seems it is faulty RAM.

Even incompatible memory should result in some type of error, but this doesn't seem to be the case.

I would take back the RAM and have it checked out.


Noel Nosivad

fus1_n
27-01-2004, 03:11 PM
does anyone know of a place in Wellington where I can get RAM tested? If so how much does it cost?

Babe Ruth
27-01-2004, 03:28 PM
fus1_n,

What part of Wellington are you in?

If Northern suburbs/Mana you are welcome to contact me

{baberuth32} {at} {hotmail} {dot} {com}

and if you are and can, then you can bring your pc (system box only) around to my office and I'll do it for nix as a PressF1'r

Cheers, Babe.

fus1_n
27-01-2004, 03:54 PM
Sorry I live in Brooklyn and have to go to school tomorrow. :(

Babe Ruth
27-01-2004, 03:58 PM
fus1_n,

Ahhh, well there are a couple of other PressF1'rs who live in Wellington city area who frequent this site... they may see your post and be able to help out.

School eh, well better luck next year! :-)

Cheers, Babe.

tweak\'e
27-01-2004, 10:32 PM
it could just be an incompatible ram or dead ram. in either case you can get what you have said.

what did the book say exactly? did it say speficly say you can use a 256 meg module?

fus1_n
28-01-2004, 09:43 PM
> it could just be an incompatible ram or dead ram. in
> either case you can get what you have said.
>
> what did the book say exactly? did it say speficly
> say you can use a 256 meg module?

It said that you could use up to 256 MB in each slot (a total of 512 MB). I think its totally faulty. Tomorrow I might take it down to a shop I know and get them to test it for a few bucks.
:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(