PDA

View Full Version : Chaing from dialup to ADSL



TonyF
22-01-2004, 11:30 PM
I am getting conflicting advice on setting up IE to change from Dialup to ADSL. What's needed and what in Opera needs changing.

Cheers Tony

tweak\'e
22-01-2004, 11:56 PM
nothing as far as i know. outlook is about the only main one that has its own dailup settings that will need to be changed.

Chilling_Silently
22-01-2004, 11:58 PM
In IE, the best bet is to set it up like this:
-Tools
-Options
-Connections
Dial default connection if LAN connection is not present.

Aside from that, Im with Tweak'e, should just "work"...

Cheers


Chill.