PDA

View Full Version : Sequal to "Upgrading"



JJJJJ
06-01-2004, 03:04 PM
Thanks to everyone who offered advice. However after pricing all the bits I wanted I found I was up for about $1500. Too much. :O
I decided to buy a new Pentium 4 300. with 1024 ram Asus M/B.and Sata HDD. The whole lot without a monitor or OS came to $1945. Sounds a much better proposition. :D :D
Should be here tomorrow. I am getting it from PC Sale.
If anyones interested I have a athlon xp 2000 for sale. Box only.
Jack

metla
06-01-2004, 03:28 PM
2 grand aye?

You must have got some decent hardware for that price,let me guess,You got a dvd burner and latest generation video card?

And at least a 120gb drive...

ilikelinux
06-01-2004, 03:38 PM
>If anyones interested I have a athlon xp 2000 for sale. Box only.

Is the processor included?

CYaBro
06-01-2004, 03:46 PM
Upgrading from an XP2000+!!! What was wrong with it??

I'm only running an XP1800+ and it's sweet!

Jacob4165
06-01-2004, 04:09 PM
xp1800? same here

JJJJJ
07-01-2004, 08:37 AM
I realise this forum is not a "For Sale" medium, but seeing I was asked I will reply. When I said the box was for sale I meant all the bits in it too.
mid tower case 300 watts. MSI ultra 300 M/B fitted with athlon XP 2000+
ahd 512 mb DDR ram. 40 gig Barracuda HDD. No OS or modem.
The reason for upgrading / replacing is because I wanted too. Simply that. I certainly don't need to. It's way over spect. for what I NEED. But it's what I WANT. :D :D :D
The new one has Asus M/B, P4 3000 cpu. Sata HDD , 120 mb. 1024 megs DDR 400 ram. And yes it has a rewritable DVD, though I doubt if I will use that. I think it was very good value for money.
Jack

CYaBro
07-01-2004, 09:01 AM
Sounds sweet. Let us know how it runs when you get it :)

Megaman
07-01-2004, 09:10 AM
> Sata HDD , 120 mb.

that's a pretty small hard drive!


:D

kiwibeat
07-01-2004, 09:34 AM
i am still on a 1.3 cpu though i do have a dvd burner in it plus a 60 and 80 gig hdd

fergie
07-01-2004, 12:51 PM
hi.
would you sell the parts separatley?

if so, how much for the RAM?
And wot speed is it?

JJJJJ
08-01-2004, 05:04 PM
Thanks for the comments. The new comp. is running beautifuly now Fast.fast, fast.
The only problem I had was that I could not get windows to install.It could not find a hard disk. After a lot of shagging about I finaly discovered that the Cmos settings were set for an EIDE hard disk and of course I eventualy that SATA was set to "disable". The assembler did a good job checking that didn't he ?
To answer a couple of questions: NO I will not sell the old one in bit's and pieces. It's for sale as a running comp. I've even re-formatted the Hard disk ,NTFS.
The new one is 120 Gigs, If I said megs, I'm sory. Not sure what the difference is. :D
Anyway I've got a full day tomorrow installing software. All I have on so far is XP and my modem driver.
Jack