PDA

View Full Version : Subtitles On Tv



nirbhayn
01-01-2004, 09:21 PM
HI
I have TvExcel bt 878P+ Tuner Card. It includes teletext too. iam wondering how i can get the subtitles like they do on the tv.
I have black gold text software installed for teletext and have this prolink software for watching tv and etc.
can anyone tell me how i can get the subtitles

Jacob4165
01-01-2004, 09:29 PM
I think it's page 81 on teletext. but check the program guide, page 191-194

stu140103
01-01-2004, 09:30 PM
> I have TvExcel bt 878P+ Tuner Card. It includes
> teletext too. iam wondering how i can get the
> subtitles like they do on the tv.

You should be able in teletext type in 801 then you should get Subtitles like what you get on TV :)

Hope this helps

Jacob4165
01-01-2004, 09:30 PM
although only some programs have subtitles

csinclair83
01-01-2004, 09:32 PM
first check page 504 on the teletext pages to tell you what programs ARE subtitles as unlike the states, we only have a selection, mainly movies or the channel 1 news etc etc...
but if ur reading this as its posted, on tv1 is that ella and the mothers program and its definately subtitled (i;m deaf so thats how i watch tv) so yeah....
and yeah its just 801 and takes a few secs sometimes less sometimes more (do it when someone is talking and it wont take that long)

csinclair83
01-01-2004, 09:35 PM
whooooooooooa back this whole thing back up..
i just re-readed, it seems like its on his computer not a proper television...so wouldnt he need to get a remote or something?

but if he knows how to bring teletext up then just read the other postings but if ur meaning HOW to get the teletext homepage up (pg 100) then i wouldnt have a clue sorry...

so maybe this is about how to get the teletext pages showing...or how to get the subtitles working? could the orginal poster please clarify :-)

nirbhayn
01-01-2004, 10:24 PM
This is about showing subtitles, i can view page 100.
but hey sometimes it doesnt work. i press 100 ad sothing happens
but sometimes it comes.
why is this