PDA

View Full Version : memory



jebby
28-12-2003, 09:12 PM
Hi all, I want to upgrade my memory from 128MB to 256MB. Currently I have two 64MB chips ( =128MB ) & one spare slot, my question is do I just need to buy a 128MB chip, or do I need to replace the two 64MB chips with two 128MB Thanks Loco

tweak\'e
28-12-2003, 09:17 PM
yes you can simply add another 128, however some motherboards do not run very well with 3 or more ram slots filled.

what motherboard or specs of pc ?

jebby
29-12-2003, 09:15 AM
Thanks for that tweak'e, is this what you ask.
Motherboard.... Compaq pc CPU type .... AMD Duron 850MHz
Motherboard chipset....VIA Appollo KT133

tweak\'e
29-12-2003, 08:12 PM
compaqs are generally ok but those chipsets can be iffy. just a case of try it and see.