PDA

View Full Version : Help from expert technitian please



JJJJJ
27-12-2003, 07:32 AM
Could someone tell me what AMD prosessors wii run in a Gigabite GA-7N400 Pro2.
What is the recommended PSU to power this board?
The blurb says all Athlon processors, but minimum FSB is 266. What about those that require only 133.?
What about ram? CanI use pc200?
Will this board fit an ATX case?
Can I use both serial ATA and Eide hard drives on the same board (Together)?
Thanks,
I'm thinking of fitting the board and cpu and then upgrading the remainder in stages.
Jack

somebody
27-12-2003, 07:48 AM
> Could someone tell me what AMD prosessors wii run in
> a Gigabite GA-7N400 Pro2.
Generally anything above an Athlon Thunderbird/XP, but not the AthlonMPs.

> What is the recommended PSU to power this board?
Depends on what you've got in your computer - 300-400w should be fine

> The blurb says all Athlon processors, but minimum FSB
> is 266. What about those that require only 133.?
They won't work.

> What about ram? CanI use pc200?
The Pro2 motherboard only supports DDR SDRAM (PC2100, PC2700, PC3200), or 266mhz, 333mhz, and 400mhz DDR RAM.

> Will this board fit an ATX case?
Yes, however it may not fit in one of the smaller "compact" ATX cases (eg. Micro ATX)
> Can I use both serial ATA and Eide hard drives on
> the same board (Together)?
Yes.


> Thanks,
> I'm thinking of fitting the board and cpu and then
> upgrading the remainder in stages.
Depending on how old your existing components are, it may not be possible.

> Jack

JJJJJ
27-12-2003, 09:07 AM
Thanks, My existing case is a mid-tower with 300 watts psu.
It has a MSI ultra-3 MB and is running a 2000+ cpu. The ram is ddr ? 200.
I am looking at removing present MB and inserting new one. Looks like I will have to replace cpu and ram at the same time. Graphics are nvidia 100/200. I don't play games so any graphics card should do.
Am I likely to strike any problems ? Am I biting off more than I can chew?
I've never replaced more than ram and hard drive etc. before.
Second stage is to install serial ATA hard drive and then swap current hard drive contents to new one. Can do ??
Jack

Peter H
27-12-2003, 09:11 AM
You will most probally have to re-install the OS.
Bye

somebody
27-12-2003, 04:50 PM
If the contents happen to include WinXP, then probably not. I am a bit confused at what you mean by "nvidia 100/200" - I've never heard of them before.

The whole process should go smoothly. The only thing to watch out for is electrostatic discharge (ESD). It would be advisable to purchase an antistatic wrist strap (eg. from Dick Smith Electronics) to minimise the possiblilites of damaging components like the CPU and RAM.

Pheonix
27-12-2003, 04:55 PM
Download and run AIDA32 which will tell you what you have already in the way of RAM and Vid card.

JJJJJ
27-12-2003, 08:52 PM
NVidia 100/200 is the make of my video card. 64 mbs ram.

Pheonix
27-12-2003, 10:43 PM
It's a GF2MX

JJJJJ
28-12-2003, 12:58 PM
Actualy it's a NVidia GE force 2 MX 100/200