PDA

View Full Version : ram count



ferrite
28-11-2003, 10:50 PM
hi everyone ,would someone know how to enable the ram count on start up on a compaq presario desk top o/p xp home add.i dont realy need to watch it but would like too.thanx

tweak\'e
28-11-2003, 11:15 PM
on some you can disable the compaq splash screen. have a look in the bios settings. might be called "diagnostic screen". i don't fancy your chances as a lot of those have all the technical stuff hidden to please users.

Elephant
28-11-2003, 11:22 PM
To enable RAM count you will probably want to get into the BIOS.

Which model Presario have you? Usually the model number is on the front of the case.

I need to know this so I can check the BIOS version and give you a definitive answer.

If you want to look for yourself then in the BIOS you probably need to turn off Fast POST (Power On Self Test)

kiwibeat
28-11-2003, 11:28 PM
why waste of time will slow down bootup no doubt

ferrite
29-11-2003, 12:03 AM
thanx its a 3180an ,also tried that hijacker software works well thanx.good links

Elephant
29-11-2003, 10:02 AM
OK... It looks to me that you have an Asus A7N8X Motherboard.

Go into the BIOS... Press F10 at the red compaq logo.

Advanced TAB and check that POST complete report is enabled.