PDA

View Full Version : DIAL TONE



Augustus
16-11-2003, 02:03 AM
How do I disconect 'wait for dial tone before dialing' in XP?

Elephant
16-11-2003, 06:08 AM
This link may help:-

http://help.stargate.net/dialup/dun680.shtml

Jim B
16-11-2003, 08:39 AM
If you are getting a No Dialtone error when connecting then unticking Wait for Dialtone will not help, you need to find the cause of the problem.

Augustus
16-11-2003, 09:24 AM
The cause of the problem was having my phone on divert to my cellphone while on the internet. It changes the dial tone so that the modem does not recognise it. I have solved the problem by changing to clasic view in 'control panel' and selecting 'modem' and removing the tick