PDA

View Full Version : Slot 1 Processor Question



Steve Askew
11-11-2003, 03:34 PM
Can anyone tell me what is the fastest Slot1 pentium processor that has 100mhz FSB ?
I have aquired an old pc with a Gigabyte GA-6BXC mobo Rev 1.7 & I'm trying to figure out whats the fastest Pentium CPU I can run in this board.

Thanks in advance
Steve

Babe Ruth
11-11-2003, 03:54 PM
Steve,

The defaults for this m/b are:
Intel PentiumŪ II Processor 350-550MHz(for 100MHz system bus) and 233-333MHz (for 66MHz system bus)
Cheers, babe.

mejobloggs
11-11-2003, 04:30 PM
Hey, how do you 'aquire' all these things ay? I been trying for a long time to 'aquire' old computer parts. Looks like I will have to make some money so i can buy some.

Terry Porritt
11-11-2003, 04:44 PM
You just have to be quick Bloggsy, Ive given up competing with Steve. On Trade and Exchange day you have to be at the garage to get the T&E at some ungodly hour, then do a read through, and ring around as soon as people are getting up for breakfast.

On saturdays, same thing, be at the garage sales as soon as the doors open and dive in first to get the computer goodies. :)

Steve Askew
11-11-2003, 04:55 PM
> Hey, how do you 'aquire' all these things ay? I been
> trying for a long time to 'aquire' old computer
> parts. Looks like I will have to make some money so i
> can buy some.


Ok I should have said "I bought" although sometimes I do aquire leftovers from upgrades ETC.

LOL Terry

Babe, I was looking at the wrong manual It was Rev 2.0 & I thought the Multiplier could go to X9.5
Had a look at the Rev1.7 manual & find it can go to X6.5 at time of printing. Multiplier switch looks the same as Rev 2.0 ,I wonder if it can go to X9.5 ?
Ok it seems P2 slot 1 Cpu's between 350 Mhz & 650Mhz are 100mHz FSB? Is That correct?
Are all pentium 3 Slot1 CPU's 133 mhz FSB?

Cheers Steve

BIFF
11-11-2003, 05:07 PM
Looks like you can go to a PIII 650MHz according to the manual; -you may be able to go much faster than this however with a newer BIOS. If the board supports Comppermine processors you may be able to go as high as 1Ghz but those CPUs are as rare as hen's teeth though. More likely you could possibly do something with a Tualatin Sloket and very fast Celeron.....

Steve Askew
11-11-2003, 06:01 PM
More likely you could possibly do something
> with a Tualatin Sloket and very fast Celeron.....

Yer I found this (https://www.quickbase.com/db/6v74ue7a?a=dr&r=njy&rl=wr), but It sounds expensive :-(

Cheers Steve

Murray P
11-11-2003, 07:32 PM
Steve, there's an adaptor at trademe (http://www.trademe.co.nz/structure/listings/listings_search_results.asp?searchtype=GENERAL&searchstring=Slot&go.x=16&go.y=12&mcat=0002-&advanced=true) 14th item down the list.

Cheers Murray P

tweak\'e
11-11-2003, 08:18 PM
>more likely you could possibly do something with a Tualatin Sloket and very fast Celeron.....

one thing to watch is the celerons may have more MHZ but are poorer performers than the p3 and p2 processors, expecially for games. i did sometesting ages ago. you need almost double the MHZ celeron for the same performance of a p2 (benchmarked with q3 timedemo).

BIFF
11-11-2003, 09:56 PM
> >more likely you could possibly do something with a
> Tualatin Sloket and very fast Celeron.....
>
> one thing to watch is the celerons may have more MHZ
> but are poorer performers than the p3 and p2
> processors, expecially for games. i did sometesting
> ages ago. you need almost double the MHZ celeron for
> the same performance of a p2 (benchmarked with q3
> timedemo).

Yeah, as the saying goes, "Friends don't let friends buy Celerons." But I must say the Tualatin ones aren't nearly so crap with a nice 256KB cache and 100MHz FSB they fair a lot better than their predecessors... I've seen some really cheap ones floating round the place...

Steve Askew
11-11-2003, 11:04 PM
Thanks for the replys.
Murray P > Thanks for that , I've been keeping my eye on trademe for the last few days.

tweak'e > I think I will stick with a Pentium CPU :-)

BIFF > I like that saying "Friends don't let friends buy Celerons." so i'll take notice of it.

Can someone answer this for me?
It seems P2 slot 1 Cpu's between 350 Mhz & 650Mhz are all 100mHz FSB? Is That correct?
Are all pentium 3 Slot1 CPU's 133 mhz FSB?Or are some 100mhz FSB Too?

Cheers Steve

TazzieNZ
12-11-2003, 03:31 PM
The pentium 2 slot 1's all came in 66 & 100 fsb while the pentium 3 slot 1's came in 100 & 133 fsb.

However with most of the older slot 1's they could be run out of spec very happily eg the P2 300 (and celeron 300) which were designated for 4.5 X 66 will happily run at 4.5 X 100 = 50% o/c.

In my server box here at home I have a p3 600 slot 1 (6 x 100) running at 6 X 133 = 800mhz and it only went up by a couple of degrees.

From memory the 100fsb cpu's come with a e designation eg: p3 600e while the 133fsb cpu's come with a eb designation eg p3 800eb.

This tradition seems to have carried on onto the socket 370 coppermines.

BIFF
12-11-2003, 04:20 PM
> The pentium 2 slot 1's all came in 66 & 100 fsb while
> the pentium 3 slot 1's came in 100 & 133 fsb.
>
> However with most of the older slot 1's they could be
> run out of spec very happily eg the P2 300 (and
> celeron 300) which were designated for 4.5 X 66 will
> happily run at 4.5 X 100 = 50% o/c.
>

You'd be lucky to get that sort of overclock on a P2, The celeron might though....

> In my server box here at home I have a p3 600 slot 1
> (6 x 100) running at 6 X 133 = 800mhz and it only
> went up by a couple of degrees.
>

Yeah but the 600e was famous for that -I have done 3 of those with great sucess.

> From memory the 100fsb cpu's come with a e
> designation eg: p3 600e while the 133fsb cpu's come
> with a eb designation eg p3 800eb.
>
> This tradition seems to have carried on onto the
> socket 370 coppermines.

It's a coppermine thing, slot or socket -your 600e is a coppermine with 256KB full speed cache. A plain 600 is a katmai with 512KB half speed cache. The Katmai is a turd for overclocking.

mejobloggs
12-11-2003, 05:41 PM
Can you tell me how to overclock? I can't see, to figger mine out.