PDA

View Full Version : What RAM can I use?



mejobloggs
09-11-2003, 09:41 PM
Im new to this stuff so please help.

I have an old computer that I want to put more ram in.

Does it have to be the same type of ram?

There is some pin stuff, and some Mhz stuff to do with ram. Can you please explain?

I pulled out the ram and had a look, but it didnt tell me anything.

http://bloggsworld.orcon.net.nz/test/computer/Report03.txt


I am looking for another 64mb stick.
would this be ok?
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Components/Memory/0002-0359-0164-1418-/auction-6921995.htm

Thanks

Steve Askew
09-11-2003, 10:04 PM
Hi mejobloggs, As your motherboard only supports 66mhz Front Side Bus CPU's you can run PC66, PC100 or PC133 SDRAM .
If you run PC100 or PC133 ram it will run at the slower 66 speed with no probs.
I'm running 2 X 256mb PC 133 in my MS6117 Mobo.

Cheers Steve

mejobloggs
09-11-2003, 10:08 PM
Ah, so i just buy the pc133 ram, and it will run with any of the slower ones?

robsonde
09-11-2003, 10:13 PM
> Hi mejobloggs, As your motherboard only supports
> 66mhz Front Side Bus CPU's you can run PC66, PC100 or
> PC133 SDRAM .
> If you run PC100 or PC133 ram it will run at the
> slower 66 speed with no probs.
> I'm running 2 X 256mb PC 133 in my MS6117 Mobo.

some systems might NOT let you run pc100 ram at pc66 speed. 99% of the time you will be ok but sometimes it wont work.

Steve Askew
09-11-2003, 10:28 PM
> Ah, so i just buy the pc133 ram, and it will run with
> any of the slower ones?

Yep Should be ok.
The ram i'm using is 256mb Generic 168pin PC133 .
As Robsonde says some mobos are a bit fussy but I doubt you will have a problem.
Just remember to handle ram by the edges & earth yourself by touching a metal part of the case first to discharge any static.

Cheers Steve

mejobloggs
09-11-2003, 10:42 PM
Cool as. Thanks.

Do i have to keep touching the metal case, or will just one touch be enough?

Apart from frying the computer, could i fry myself also?

I switch it off at the wall, and I turn the monitor off, but I leave it plugged in (the computer).

Next thing is a graphics card.

Steve Askew
09-11-2003, 10:45 PM
To be safe I would unplug it .
Keep touching it with your free hand Or use an anti-static wrist strap.

Cheers Steve

mejobloggs
09-11-2003, 10:46 PM
Steve Askew: could you please email me again, so I can email you some questions?

Thanks

kiwibeat
10-11-2003, 11:23 AM
It would pay to use exactly the same ram you have in there,download and run AIDA32 and it will tell you what it is also to run a graphics card you need a AGP slot if you dont have one you will need to get a PCI graphics card which are slightly slower
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Jacob4165
10-11-2003, 01:23 PM
by the looks of that report your computer has 2 sdram slots both containing 64mb of ram, so if you want to go bigger you will have to replace one of the 64 mb ram moduals with something bigger,

and another thing about that report it shows EVERYTHING! about your system specs including your winxp serial/license key unless you want to risk the chance that someone will steal your license key for windowx xp and use it as their own. Remove it.

mejobloggs
10-11-2003, 03:02 PM
> by the looks of that report your computer has 2 sdram
> slots both containing 64mb of ram, so if you want to
> go bigger you will have to replace one of the 64 mb
> ram moduals with something bigger,
>
> and another thing about that report it shows
> EVERYTHING! about your system specs including your
> winxp serial/license key unless you want to risk the
> chance that someone will steal your license key for
> windowx xp and use it as their own. Remove it.

Wow! Oh no, My Dad will kill me if someone got it.
Arrgh. I did not realise this. I hope noone has got it. Stress!