PDA

View Full Version : RedHat9 - Chnaging the name of my linux box.



nz_liam
22-10-2003, 07:55 PM
Just a real quick question, how/where do I change the name of my linux box from "LocalHost"?



Cheers

Liam

cyberchuck
22-10-2003, 08:05 PM
RedHat > System Settings > Network > Enter Root Password > DNS Tab > Hostname
or
/etc/HOSTS and add an entry next to 127.0.0.1 for your name


CyberChuck

nz_liam
22-10-2003, 08:38 PM
Well I changed the line from127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost to 127.0.0.1 Server.lan Server However when it boots up it still says localhost.localdomain at the login screen, any ideas???

JohnD
22-10-2003, 08:45 PM
127.0.0.1 is the local loop back address.

YOur NIC needs a class C address like 192.168.0.1. Give this address the hostname.

agent
22-10-2003, 08:45 PM
I honestly don't think that your intent was to rename the loopback, but to rename your system's network name.

I'd do it through the Network config thing Cyberchuck posted, not the HOSTS file... see if you can still ping "localhost".

nz_liam
22-10-2003, 08:59 PM
> 127.0.0.1 is the local loop back address.
>
> YOur NIC needs a class C address like 192.168.0.1.
> Give this address the hostname.

Yea, mate I'm not that thick :p, the address ain't the problem, but thanks anyways.

nz_liam
22-10-2003, 09:01 PM
> I honestly don't think that your intent was to rename
> the loopback, but to rename your system's network
> name.
>
> I'd do it through the Network config thing Cyberchuck
> posted, not the HOSTS file... see if you can still
> ping "localhost".

Yes i was trying to change my network name... I will try the GUI option now :D

Chilling_Silently
22-10-2003, 09:21 PM
redhat-config-network is what you're after ;-)

nz_liam
22-10-2003, 09:36 PM
Well I changed the settings first to Server.FARR (that's the name of my workgroup) and rebooted, however now my computer does not show up in network neighborhood, i then changed it to Server and rebooted, again no-go, now I have changed it to server.localdomain, and again it no longer shows up in network neighborhood?

Any ideas?

nz_liam
22-10-2003, 10:10 PM
> Well I changed the settings first to Server.FARR
> (that's the name of my workgroup) and rebooted,
> however now my computer does not show up in network
> neighborhood, i then changed it to Server and
> rebooted, again no-go, now I have changed it to
> server.localdomain, and again it no longer shows up
> in network neighborhood?
>
> Any ideas?

Well it's now shown up in the WorkGroup, so we'll um just ignore the above post.

Thanks for the help :)


Liam

P.S. Now onto the next thread, configuring samba server :D