PDA

View Full Version : Command & Conquer Generals - Zero Hour



chiefnz
03-10-2003, 01:42 PM
Hi all,

I have just bought the C & C Generals expansion pack - ZERO HOUR. I have been waiting ages for it. Anyways I've installed it and everything went fine until I ran the game. The game runs throught the opening movies just fine but once they are done and it gets to the game menu things go to what can only be described as snail's pace.

Like Generals the background of the game menu is a battle sequence but unlike Generals the one in Zero Hour lags and doesn't appear to be loading properly. The only thing I see in the game menu is it's borders outline and that's it, nothing else.

I have looked at the specs and my machine is well equipped to handle the game, I have no idea what to do to fix it. I've been on the EA site but nothing there yet.

Does anyone else have this game... does it work, what are your specs, did you do anthing to like tweak the game?

Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks.

Intel Celeron 2.4Ghz
512MB RAM
Asus P4SDR-VM Motherboard
Asus 9520 GeForce FX5200 graphics card
Windows 2000 Pro, SP4
Using nVidia Detonator Drivers Version 45.23

chiefnz

Buster
03-10-2003, 02:17 PM
Chiefnz

I have got the game and i am having no problems.

My specs.

P4 5.53
521MB
DFI LANparty
GF4 Ti4200
Windows XP Pro
Using the latest drivers also

Didn't have to tweak it or anything

Have you uninstalled it and tried again???

fergie
03-10-2003, 02:27 PM
Hi.
try uninstalling it - and then installing it again (make sure your do a reboot between unintsalling and installing)

Also - check the offical site for the game (not to sure wot it is) and download the lastest game patches.

hope this helps

yang11
03-10-2003, 04:17 PM
keep video driver and dx up2date.

>P4 5.53 --------- does this mean 5.53G cpu?
>521MB
>DFI LANparty

cheers

Susan B
03-10-2003, 04:57 PM
Check out this thread (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/thread.jsp?forum=1&thread=39700) for some possible advice.


Buster: Good to hear yours is working now. :-)

Buster
03-10-2003, 05:00 PM
2.53

typo

Buster
03-10-2003, 05:02 PM
Yes Susan it is but the orginal Generals world builder isn't so ill just use the expansion one and be done with it :-)

Thanks for the help on it too :-D

chiefnz
04-10-2003, 12:23 PM
Well I uninstalled the enitre game package including the original Generals game re-installed it and it's works just fine now, thank goodness... for all you great PressF1 users, who needs MS Knowledge base ;)

thanks again guys

cheers
chiefnz