PDA

View Full Version : Does any one have battle field?



ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 12:28 PM
if you do do you know of any nz servers online?

John Grieve
03-10-2003, 02:05 PM
I take it you m,ean the game Battlefield 1942?

http://www.gameplanet.co.nz/play.dyn/Games/21.html

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 02:27 PM
Yes, i mean BAttle field 1942,

And if any one wants me to, i can make a dedicated server, but it will have a password and it will be over 56k for now.

Biggles
03-10-2003, 02:47 PM
A Battlefield 1942 server on 56k! (Bruce drops to floor laughing, wipes tears of mirth from his eyes).

Xtra has(had?) a whole bunch of servers too last time I played. Not on 56K, obviously .....

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 03:16 PM
I haven't got adsl yet.

Getting it though.

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 03:22 PM
Thanks Bruce, I had never looked if xtra had some games, they have lots!
I'm off to play.

-=JM=-
03-10-2003, 04:51 PM
BF1942 is bad enough to play when you're using a 56k connection. Hosting a server on a 56K is not even worth thinking about.

PoWa
03-10-2003, 05:12 PM
Use something like the-all-seeing-eye. Its great, it can pick out the servers in your location only and supports justabout every online game. I use it all the time.

By the way, I'm running a Athlon 1.1Ghz, 384Mb SD-RAM pc133, GF4mx440 64Mb. Battlefield play is absolutely terrible, even at the lowest resolutions... it jerks around and isn't very fluid. Anyone know a solution?

Biggles
03-10-2003, 05:52 PM
I've played it online (over a fast connection) with a P4 2GHz, 768MB RAM and GF4 MX 440 64MB and it is fine. I'd say a better video card might help but your 1.1GHz CPU is probably holding it back the most.

John Grieve
03-10-2003, 06:08 PM
Turn off everything running in the background before playing.
Upgrade videocard to a proper one (not one of those pretend cards intended for OEM builders to make bigger profit margins on like you have).
BF1942 is very ram intensive (half a gig minimum IMHO) so more ram.
Upgrade Chipset drivers for the motherboard.
A fixed size swapfile might help a bit to (512mb min and max should be fine).
Cacheman may help a little to (up the cache sizes).
Any overclocking you can get away with (up the FSB (to say 140-145 mhz)) will help a bit. FSB is all when it comes to speed boosts in games.
Overclocking your vidcard might help a bit although thats not a good vidcard to start with but Powerstrip is fantastic for the job.
And finally disable every windows feature/extra/helper program you can.

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 06:26 PM
It runs perfect on my system, (not counting a few slows)
and i have a 2.6 ghz cpu, ati radeon 9100 with 128 mb ram (4 the video card) and 512 ram.

I also have all the expansion packs as well.

fergie
03-10-2003, 06:40 PM
Hi have:
AMD XP 1800, 256mb DDR, GF FX5200 128mb PC - and when I play BF, i have to have these settings, just to make it playable (15fps)

Res: 800x600
All settings on Low/Mid
Color Depth: 16bit
CPU time givin to AI : 18%
Bots: 100%

anything much over that, its not worth playing - and thats with nothing running in background... :(

Could it be I need more RAM? if not, wot else?

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 06:45 PM
May be your cpu, see this months pcworld for upgrading your cpu.

PoWa
03-10-2003, 06:51 PM
Yer I'm thinking the cpu might be a bit too slow, and unfortunately its pretty difficult to overclock. I tried the FSB, but way to unstable. And I have to now get a pencil and connect the L1 bridges on the cpu to unlock it. :| :| :|

Although I think the BF1942 game engine is absolute crap. Play something like Dark Reign 2, a full 3D RTS game and you will understand a good 3d graphics engine that runs on all computers. I can crank that right up to max settings and get excellent gameplay. BF1942 is a bloated dog in comparison.

Pete O\'Neil
03-10-2003, 06:57 PM
You can never have to much RAM when i come to BF, but the latest patch also helps, v1.4 its biggish thou weighs in at about 70mb, fixes lots of flaws and bugs.

fergie
03-10-2003, 07:02 PM
I'd have to agree with you there PoWa.

I've seen it been played on high end PC's (well - high end in my standards :p) - we're talking OC AMD 2800's, 512mb DDR ram, GF FX 5800 128mb graphic cards, and with all settings up, it runs like a fat pig without legs.

The first engine/game = the ancient yet great Quake 3 engine - plus, its still used with great results - MOHAA, SW jedi outcast.....

ilikelinux
03-10-2003, 07:06 PM
Or you can buy Secret weapons of WWII, as this installs the 1.45 patch when it installs.

Mind you, you wouldn't buy the expansion if it didin't work, would you.

whetu
03-10-2003, 07:21 PM
tweaktown have a large article on getting the best performance out of bf1942.. it's worth a look

PoWa
03-10-2003, 10:57 PM
Thanks whetu having a look now...

Hers the link if anyone wants to have a look: Tweaktown BF1942 Tweak Guide (http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dId=420&dType=guide)

toxicbass
04-10-2003, 01:49 AM
ive played battlefield at netcafes abit-

important notes-
get a mouse with optical mouse ( argh)
i wondered why it wasnt goin where i wanted,cos it was stick when moving to the left:P was easy to rotate completely in other direction haha

try diferent pcs-some ive used are NON Fluid ,even in LAN ,
some are fine in LAN but bad in Netgame..(net? )
and then some are great for both,but that pc is normally taken by some one playing the crap game we all know is called CS

first thing i do-crank the graphics DOWN to 640x480 :'(
ultimate crap but it seems to run

its sad that u gota do that

til i get broadband at home its all im ever gona play it at...

CS shud be banned :-) only new CS coming out should be allowed.

i treid makn AAO lan but it seems u have to register or something :-S

cheers

PoWa
04-10-2003, 03:30 AM
I did some of the tweaks mentioned in the link, and yea it has made a big difference. I'm running in 800x600 though. A big killer is the slow mouse moving when you are picking your weapon. You fix that by turning on 'Alternative Spawn Interface' in the settings. :)

Yea AA you have to register, but after that its sweet. I can't remember how long it takes though ;)

ilikelinux
04-10-2003, 09:01 AM
Yes I agree toxicbass, cs should be banned, since i'm a big fan of battle field, (mainly because it works on my computer)

And cs doesn't need much so, why don't the stick all the cs lovers on 500 mhz computers.

ilikelinux
04-10-2003, 09:06 AM
I have my setting's at custom, so i can get the thing up to the max on 800x600 no to mention that my system (out of battle field) runs at 1600x1200

I don't notice any lagging, if i do i just turn the texture quality down a bit.