PDA

View Full Version : Mandrake newbie wants to get online



sam m
02-10-2003, 10:05 AM
Hi,
I am dual booting XP / Mandrake 9.1. I am online via Alcatel Speedtouch Pro 4 port adsl on Jetstart.

I for the life of me dont know how to get Mandrake online. I have followed network config, but a lot of this is gobbeldegook. I am able to open browser and enter 10.0.0.138 and can see the modem connection/username setup and the settings are the same as in Windows. On the browser (mozilla) I can see icon bottom right hand corner that says 'connected' but I am guessing that this means that the computer is 'connected' to the modem only. I just cant browse the internet.
I have searched online (via windows of course) but cant make sense of anything I find. There was talk of 'drivers' on some forums but these seemed to be related to usb modems.

Any ideas appreciated.

Thanks
Sam

ps - thanks for Redhat Chill but it talked about wiping all data when i was installing so will keep that when I am ready to do reinstall.

Dolby Digital
02-10-2003, 10:14 AM
>>I am dual booting XP / Mandrake 9.1. I am online via Alcatel Speedtouch Pro 4 port adsl on Jetstart.
Is that a router/switch. If so it should be straightforward (famous last words!!). Its in the setup for your ethernet card, set the Gateway to the ip address of your router (via Harddrake).

sam m
02-10-2003, 02:11 PM
Thanks DD,
In a round about way your advice was what I needed. Lots of playing around (not quite sure how yet) I have managed to get online and I am proudly posting my first reply via Mandrake.

thanks
sam m

off to take screenshots šos i am sure to muck it up again

Dolby Digital
02-10-2003, 04:44 PM
Well done :D You'll be a Mandrake expert yet.

Chilling_Silently
02-10-2003, 06:30 PM
> ps - thanks for Redhat Chill but it talked about
> wiping all data when i was installing
> so will keep that when I am ready to do reinstall.

Hey, no problem...

Sadly, its not very clear about that. You should choose Erase All linux Partitions...

There's three options, cant remember what they are though.

You are right, its not the clearest and could be better. Sadly, RedHat 10 will stay in rc2 for ever and a day now :-(

somebody
02-10-2003, 06:35 PM
>
> , RedHat 10 will stay in rc2 for ever
> and a day now :-(

why's that?

Chilling_Silently
02-10-2003, 08:15 PM
They've joined with another company, and are now working on Fedora Linux.

Redhat will turn over the current distro to the end-user community AFAIK to continue development.

I'll put up a URL or two I have from the NZLUG list when I get home that will be of relevant interest!

Cheers


Chill.

*Please note that Redhat Enterprise Linux will continue, however, AFAIK it will be on a charge basis*

Chilling_Silently
02-10-2003, 09:20 PM
> >
> > , RedHat 10 will stay in rc2 for ever
> > and a day now :-(
>
> why's that?

This was sent by Daniel Robertson from linuxshop.co.nz (If he ever reads this, thanks)

For those of you that don't know, Red Hat Inc. has had a change of
strategy for it's popular Red Hat Linux distribution. From now on they
will concentrate on selling and supporting their enterprise
applications. Red Hat Linux products for home users have been handed
over to the community for development and Red Hat will no longer support
or sell these products. There will be no Red Hat 10.

The name of this community developed project is Fedora and is sponsored
by Red Hat. The official web site is http://fedora.redhat.com/ Some
articles and comments about the new project can be found at [1]. At
present development is at beta 2 stage with "Severn". A release of
version Fedora 1 is due in the next few months(?).

Distribution of Fedora is also interesting. Over the last few months,
Red Hat made the unpopular[2] move of banning the use of it's trademark
for CD distributors. With the Fedora project, Red Hat Inc still claim
this name as a trademark but allow it's use as long as the distributor
warrants the CD media [3].


[1]
http://lwn.net/Articles/50516/
http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=03/09/22/1712227&mode=thread&tid=106&tid=110&tid=185&tid=187
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=7169

[2]
http://www.pcworld.co.nz/webhome.nsf/UNID/FEA5148AE2814F7BCC256D63001072A9?OpenDocument&Highlight=2,red,hat

[3]
http://fedora.redhat.com/about/trademarks/guidelines/page4.html


Does that help?

Cheers


Chill.

stu140103
02-10-2003, 09:38 PM
> > >
> > > , RedHat 10 will stay in rc2 for ever
> > > and a day now :-(
> >
> > why's that?
>
> This was sent by Daniel Robertson from
> linuxshop.co.nz (If he ever reads this, thanks)
>
> For those of you that don't know, Red Hat Inc. has
> had a change of
> strategy for it's popular Red Hat Linux distribution.
> From now on they
> will concentrate on selling and supporting their
> enterprise
> applications. Red Hat Linux products for home users
> have been handed
> over to the community for development and Red Hat
> will no longer support
> or sell these products. There will be no Red Hat 10.

I read about that..a few weeks back...

OT: Question is happing because of the SCO vs Linux thing or somthing different here :D :p if I am wrong then :8}:8} ** opps **

Sorry for OT this

rmcb
03-10-2003, 10:22 AM
Hey Sam way to go!!!
Enjoy!

sam m
03-10-2003, 11:57 AM
> Hey Sam way to go!!!
> Enjoy!

thanks for the cd's rmcb
Not sure if this is going to mean I will be Windows free but I have a bootloader which will choose Mandrake by default. I do like the difference but not sure if it will be my preferred OS in the future. I am struggling to get my regular computer habits working (kodak camera, amateur webdesigning, games) but so far it is and will be a big learning curve.

sam m

Chilling_Silently
03-10-2003, 02:27 PM
Its not too hard to change it to have Windows as default.

Im not sure what MDK uses as its boot Loader, but GRUB is dead easy to change!

Susan B
03-10-2003, 05:48 PM
> Its not too hard to change it to have Windows as default.

> Im not sure what MDK uses as its boot Loader, but GRUB is dead easy to change!


Yeah, it is easy peasy..... as long as you know exactly what to do!!! :p :D

Chilling_Silently
03-10-2003, 05:58 PM
:D

It wasnt too hard was it.. Its just finding out how to do it.

Google is your friend, otherwise we're here to help!

If you do want to change it, it takes about 2 mins tops (Doesnt it Susan :-))


;-)