PDA

View Full Version : How do I know what CPU socket I have?



smashedlittlebugger
28-09-2003, 03:02 PM
I don't know what CPU socket I have. My mobo is a Matsonic MS8318E with an AMD Duron 1.2 Ghz.

wotz
28-09-2003, 03:15 PM
Try here (http://www.matsonic.com.tw/chi/productsdata/ms8318e.htm)

godfather
28-09-2003, 03:15 PM
"This socket A motherboard, using SiS 740 chipset, offers 3 PCI, 1 AMR, AGP 4x, 3 184-pin dimm slots, embedded 256-bit 3D AGP graphics, built-in 10/100 LAN, and AC'97 audio. It supports UDMA/100 and is in micro ATX form factor."

Hint - Matsonic MS8318E into the "Google" search engine
98 results, took 0.08 seconds, your info was obtained from the first link.

http://www.google.co.nz

Graham L
28-09-2003, 03:54 PM
Wow. :O Even faster than opening the box and having a look. :D