PDA

View Full Version : google



trevor
24-09-2003, 11:12 AM
i have been using "google" as my search engine successfuly for some time.today i get a message saying i do not have the software to run this along with a list of instructions on how to correct this.i have followed these but still have no joy connecting.any clues??

stu140103
24-09-2003, 11:31 AM
> i have been using "google" as my search engine
> successfuly for some time.
>today i get a message
> saying i do not have the software to run this along
> with a list of instructions on how to correct this.i
> have followed these but still have no joy
> connecting.any clues??

?:|?:| I have just used "google" (11:28am) & I do not get any error messages or pop ups like the above,

I think you might want to run ad-aware & spy bot because I think you just install some spy where or some like thatů.. :(

But you might want to give us the full error message & a bit more information...

tweak\'e
24-09-2003, 11:33 AM
what browser are you useing?

are you just going to google.com (or google.co.nz) or are you useing the google toolbar?