PDA

View Full Version : Setting a virtual server on a Dynalink ADSL Router



andrew_mercer
21-09-2003, 09:35 PM
I have Apache installed on my Linux box, and am experimenting with a dynamic IP service (www.dynu.com) so that I can use my Linux box as a webserver on my ASDL account.

I've set the up the virtual server on the router so that any coming through on Port 80 (and 8080) gets forwarded straight thru to my Linux box (and my apache webserver). However, PCs connecting to my address (www.colibri.dynu.com) still get the router's configuration pages.

Are there other settings that I need to be aware of, or is there some further step required to enable the virtual server? Any info greatly appreciated.

Cheers

kiki
21-09-2003, 09:56 PM
Have you got the firewall on, maybe open up some ports on that?

Have you got the Virtual Server set to to forward anything on the same port of external packet to the same port on internal packet? Maybe give us a screenshot of how you've got it set up:

http://sal.neoburn.net/imagef1/?mode=home

I would think its more liekly to be something configured wrong in the linux box.

stu140103
21-09-2003, 10:34 PM
> I've set the up the virtual server on the router so
> that any coming through on Port 80 (and 8080) gets
> forwarded straight thru to my Linux box (and my
> apache webserver). However, PCs connecting to my
> address (www.colibri.dynu.com) still get the router's
> configuration pages.

It sound like you forgot to change a setting on the router

What typed of router do you have???

Also give us a screen shot of your router configuration pages as well.

Kame
22-09-2003, 12:45 PM
Andrew,

I assume Apache is using port 80 for webserving. Does that computer have a static IP for the network card?

In your dynalink router config page, set up virtual server to use your apache server's network IP, and port 80, and that should be it.

You can't connect to colinbri.dynu.com from computers within that network or else the router config login will show, you have to connect http://IPAddress/, people not within the network, should be able to connect using colinbri.dynu.com

andrew_mercer
23-09-2003, 12:34 AM
Thanks for your comments.

The virtual server is set as per the Dynalink recommendations
http://dynalink.co.nz/support/virtual_server-http_server.jpg
Seems like it SHOULD work, but doesnt.

I have also tried accessing the site from my work (i.e. outside of my own network) but without success.

Will just keep trying and experimenting, I guess. Could be a combination of factors instead of just one.

andrew_mercer
23-09-2003, 12:35 AM
PS: The webserver itself is running fine. I can access the site within my own local network by pointing at the IP.

stu140103
23-09-2003, 12:45 PM
OT: I have just tried( at 11:44 am) www.colibri.dynu.com & I get this error message:

Forbidden
You were denied access because:
Access denied by access control list.

????? ?:|?:|

stu140103
23-09-2003, 12:51 PM
> PS: The webserver itself is running fine. I can
> access the site within my own local network by
> pointing at the IP.

Have you tried accessing the server from the outside via its internet IP address e.g. 210.55.230.XX Not throw www.colibri.dynu.com ?????

If you do not know what your server Internet IP address is try this site & it will tell you http://www.whatismyip.com/

Also who is your ISP???? I hope it is not XTRA :D???

stu140103
23-09-2003, 12:56 PM
> Have you tried accessing the server from the outside
> via its internet IP address e.g. 210.55.230.XX Not
> throw www.colibri.dynu.com ?????

I have just ping www.colibri.dynu.com & I got this IP address: 203.98.50.XX

Is this your Internet IP address????

Note: dynu.com IP address is: 198.144.7.XXX

Kame
23-09-2003, 02:04 PM
Andrew check your .htaccess file in your web documents root. It's probably not set up correctly and isn't allowing access.

Also have a look for your HOSTS file and check those settings are correct.

Have a look in your httpd.conf file and check there as well.

The problem seems to be Apache isn't set up correctly with permissions.

kiki
23-09-2003, 02:33 PM
Ahh Stu, that whatismyip site doesn't correctly determine my IP. Its way off :) Why is that?

Kame
23-09-2003, 02:39 PM
whatismyip.com is not accurate, it usually picks up the ISP's gateway, not your actual IP, I'm not sure what it uses to try to determine your IP as I haven't visited that site in ages due to it being incorrect.

You need a server that securely connects or the scripts correctly identify your IP.

Usually sites that probe your firewall pick up your IP correctly, e.g. www.grc.com

stu140103
23-09-2003, 02:40 PM
> Ahh Stu, that whatismyip site doesn't correctly
> determine my IP. Its way off :) Why is that?

Who is your isp??? are you on 56k or ADSL??? It might be because your ISP or you are running a Proxy server.

andrew_mercer
27-09-2003, 05:07 PM
Thanks for all your help (sorry, Ive been away a few days).
Turns out there were multiple problems

1. As per Kames comments, I was connecting OUT from my internal network,
and hence getting the router

2. I used the whatismyip.com which gave an incorrect address

Having reset the IP address to the one given on my routers configuration page gave a better result (and connecting from a different network, not out through my router).

This leaves a third problem and fourth problem:

3. My webserver is now forbidding access to index.html (used to work but I seem
to have mucked up the settings). Will take a look at hosts file and .htaccess
as suggested

4. The URL for other pages seems to be being rewritten to include the internal
networks IP address (e.g. http://192.168.1.3/webtest). I think this is an internal
Apache setting (will go back to the manual to confirm).

Will get there eventually and am learning learning along the way.
Once again - thanks for all the help.

Cheers

stu140103
27-09-2003, 05:35 PM
> 2. I used the whatismyip.com which gave an incorrect
> address

I also learn that whatismyip.com is wrong :( **Note to self not to use that web page again**

stu140103
27-09-2003, 05:39 PM
> Will get there eventually and am learning learning
> along the way.
> Once again - thanks for all the help.

You are welcome :),

If you have any more problems or any more question post back here :)

-=JM=-
27-09-2003, 08:48 PM
whatismyip isn't wrong. It will be reporting the IP that it sees which in your case will probably be the IP of your ISPs proxy.