PDA

View Full Version : operating system.programs ehh?



yingxuan
19-09-2003, 09:59 AM
Our school computer as it starts shows windows 95 but when it enters windows it turns into windows 2000 nt server.I was wondering why would people switch os from os .Some people install two operating system on their computer .ISn't one enough to do the job?I wonder why the school can't just install windows 2000.How come they decided to use windows 95 to boot to windows nt?Wouldn't it save a lot of room.
I have another question.I would use my school outlook to connect to paradise and sometimes try to use icq go on the icq website to log in to icq however IT doesn't work..Outlook won't connect to my paradise account and icq go just keeps saying loading...The school doesn't use any firewall.Just mcafee virus protector.What is causing this?Are there any way around?

Chilling_Silently
19-09-2003, 01:28 PM
> Our school computer as it starts shows windows 95 but
> when it enters windows it turns into windows 2000 nt
> server.I was wondering why would people switch os
> from os

<quote weetbix ad>For some Kiwi's, one is never enough</quote weetbix ad>

> Some people install two operating system on
> their computer .ISn't one enough to do the job?

Nope ;-)
See here:
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/thread.jsp?forum=1&thread=38612#191804

> I
> wonder why the school can't just install windows
> 2000.How come they decided to use windows 95 to boot
> to windows nt?Wouldn't it save a lot of room.

I believe they may be running Terminal Services, so they install Win95 onto the actual PC, which then runs Win2K from a terminal server.
TS is not something Im fluent with sadly, so I cant say too much about it :-(
A Win95 basic install is probably around 150MB anyways, so its not too bad :-)

> I have another question.I would use my school outlook
> to connect to paradise and sometimes try to use icq
> go on the icq website to log in to icq however IT
> doesn't work..Outlook won't connect to my paradise
> account and icq go just keeps saying loading...The
> school doesn't use any firewall.Just mcafee virus
> protector.What is causing this?Are there any way
> around?

Could be a number of things, could be port-blocking in place etc.
And if your school doesnt use a firewall, then they should get one asap, unless they're simply using a router with NAT etc.!

Cheers


Chill.