PDA

View Full Version : Web Publishing



milo
17-09-2003, 06:36 PM
Hi
I am using "StudioLine Web" software to design my first website, but I do not know how to publish it. It says I need to type in the "URL of Sites Root (On Web Server)" I don't have a clue what these are, can you please help me?

I'm registered with "Tripod" my member name is "familykecic"

Thanks

P.S If you do know the solution can you please write it as simple as you can becasue im a beginner

stu140103
17-09-2003, 07:10 PM
Hello milo

Welcome to Press F1 :)

> I am using "StudioLine Web" software to design my
> first website, but I do not know how to publish it.
> It says I need to type in the "URL of Sites Root (On
> Web Server)" I don't have a clue what these are, can
> you please help me?

Try familykecic.tripod.com
& ftp.tripod.com

Hope this helps

stu140103
17-09-2003, 07:31 PM
> I am using "StudioLine Web" software to design my
> first website, but I do not know how to publish
> it.
> > It says I need to type in the "URL of Sites Root
> (On
> > Web Server)" I don't have a clue what these are,
> can
> you please help me?

But if you do a screen shot of that screen we can help you better :)

Here is how you do a screen shot:
Here you go:

1. Get your screen how you want it.

2. Press the Print Screen key. Which should be just right of the F12 key.

3. Open Paint.

4. Right-click in the middle of the Paint program, where a picture should be, and select Paste.

Your picture should show up. Just save it.

Then just upload it to here http://www.sal.neoburn.net/imagef1/ (as a *.gif, *.JPG,*.PNG or a Zip file

If you need any more help & you have MSN/Win messenger add stuartw77 **at** hotmail **dot** com or e-mail me at the same address.

stu140103
17-09-2003, 07:49 PM
> It says I need to type in the "URL of Sites Root (On
> Web Server)" I don't have a clue what these are, can
> you please help me?

Tripod does not have a "Sites Root " it is only /

Hope this helps

stu140103
17-09-2003, 07:56 PM
> I am using "StudioLine Web" software to design my
> first website, but I do not know how to publish it.

there is only two ways you can publish to Tripod

1. FTP = File Transfer Protocol
2. with Microsoft FrontPage

Susan B
17-09-2003, 09:34 PM
May I suggest that instead of using Tripod that you use either your own ISP's webhosting if they have one or use Orcon (http://www.orcon.net.nz) who will host your site for free as long as it isn't too big.

If you go for Orcon (highly recommended) you will need to use a File Transfer program (a good one is WS-FTP Lite) to transfer your files onto your site. It is not difficult to do and there are plenty of people here who can offer advice if you get stuck. :-)